Chelmsford City 1-3 East Thurrock United (Senior Cup Final)

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Holders: East Thurrock United

2018/19 Final: Chelmsford City 1-3 East Thurrock United

FIXTURES AND RESULTS

1 - Halstead Town 5-0 Lopes Tavares London
2 - White Ensign 1-5 Holland
3 - Frenford 4-0 Leyton Athletic
4 - Fire United Christian 1-6 May & Baker Eastbrook Community
5 - Little Oakley 4-2 Burnham Ramblers
6 - Wivenhoe Town 7-1 Newbury Forest
7 - Coggeshall United 2-3 Harwich & Parkeston

8 - Takeley 1-3 Wivenhoe Town
9 - Little Oakley 2-2 Harwich & Parkeston (5-3 on penalties)
10 - Halstead Town 0-2 Hashtag United
11 - Frenford 3-2 Barkingside
12 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community 0-5 Redbridge
13 - Stansted 2-1 Benfleet
14 - Ilford 2-3 Holland
15 - Walthamstow 1-3 West Essex
16 - Stanway Rovers 2-1 FC Clacton
17 - Saffron Walden Town 3-1 Southend Manor

18 - Stanway Rovers vs West Essex
19 - Little Oakley 1-2 Holland
20 - Hashtag United vs Frenford (Wednesday 18th September, 7:45pm)
21 - Saffron Walden Town vs Redbridge
22 - Wivenhoe Town 2-1 Stansted

The draw for this stage will take place live on BBC Essex 'Wednesday Sport' at 6:20pm on 25th September. You can listen to BBC Essex on DAB radio or online at www.bbc.co.uk/essex.

The draw for this stage will be arranged once the previous round is complete. News of how you can listen live on BBC Essex 'Wednesday Sport' will appear here once this has been confirmed.
The draw for this stage will be arranged once the previous round is complete. News of how you can listen live on BBC Essex 'Wednesday Sport' will appear here once this has been confirmed.
The draw for this stage will be arranged once the previous round is complete. News of how you can listen live on BBC Essex 'Wednesday Sport' will appear here once this has been confirmed.

TBC

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Competition Administration


Competition Officer
Mark Wallis (01245) 393084
mark.wallis@essexfa.com

Referee Appointments Officer
Lukas Wood (01245) 393076
lukas.wood@essexfa.com

Resultscompetitions@essexfa.com

competition history

1883/84 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/85 Old Foresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/86 Old Foresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/87 Old Foresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/88 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/89 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/91 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/92 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/93 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/94 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/95 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/96 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/97 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regiment 4-0; 1897/98 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/99 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1

1900/01 Leyton beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/02 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/03 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/04 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/05 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/06 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/07 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/08 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/09 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/11 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/12 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/13 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/14 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914/15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-0; 1921/22 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/23 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/24 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/25 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/26 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/27 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/28 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/29 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/31 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/32 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/33 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leyton 2-1; 1933/34 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/35 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/36 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/37 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/38 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/39 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/46 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/47 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/48 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/49 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0

1950/51 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/52 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/53 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/54 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/55 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/56 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/57 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/58 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/59 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/61 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/62 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/63 Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/64 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/65 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/66 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Leytonstone beat Barking 4-2 (after extra time) after a 3-3 draw (on aggregate, after extra time); 1967/68 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/72 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/73 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/75 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/76 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/77 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/78 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/79 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/81 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/82 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/83 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/84 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/86 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/87 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/88 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford; 1988/89 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/91 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/92 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/93 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/94 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/95 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/96 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/97 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/98 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/99 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0

2000/01 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/02 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/03 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/04 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/05 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/06 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/07 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/08 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/09 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/14 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2014/15 Concord Rangers beat Billericay Town 5-0; 2015/16 Concord Rangers beat Heybridge Swifts 1-0; 2016/17 Chelmsford City beat East Thurrock United 1-0