Women's Cup

BBC Essex Women's Cup

HOLDERS: C & K BASILDON

2017/18 Final: Thursday 29th March, 7:45pm, Aveley FC

fixtures and results

1 - Alresford Colne Rangers 0-7 Corringham Cosmos
2 - Beacon Hill Rovers 3-9 Little Thurrock Dynamos

3 - Chelmsford City Reserves W-L Collier Row Athletic (Collier Row Athletic withdrawn)
4 - Silver End United 1-5 Harlow Town
5 - Corringham Cosmos 5-0 Rayleigh Town
6 - Hutton 6-0 Collier Row Tigers
7 - Chigwell 2-4 Frontiers
8 - Lawford 10-0 Walden
9 - Leigh Ramblers W-L Hullbridge Sports (Leigh Ramblers reinstated)
10 - Little Thurrock Dynamos W-L Wickford Town (Wickford Town withdrawn)
11 - Hutton Reserves 1-2 Dagenham & Redbridge
12 - Waltham Forest W-L Wickford Town Reserves (Wickford Town Reserves withdrawn)
13 - Harlow Town Reserves W-L Eastern Avenue (Eastern Avenue withdrawn)
14 - Chelmsford City 5-2 Southend United Community Sports Club

15 - Hutton 0-1 Little Thurrock Dynamos
16 - Chelmsford City Reserves 0-9 Dagenham & Redbridge
17 - Corringham Cosmos 8-0 Waltham Forest
18 - Harlow Town 8-1 Harlow Town Reserves
19 - Lawford 6-2 Leigh Ramblers
20 - Chelmsford City 2-1 Frontiers

21 - Little Thurrock Dynamos 3-0 Chelmsford City
22 - Harlow Town W-L Lawford Ladies (tie awarded to Harlow Town)
23 - Corringham Cosmos 6-1 Dagenham & Redbridge

24 - Billericay Town 0-2 Brentwood Town
25 - C & K Basildon W-L Colchester Town (Colchester Town withdrawn)
26 - Harlow Town 0-2 Writtle
27 - Little Thurrock Dynamos 4-3 Corringham Cosmos

28 - Brentwood Town 2-2 Writtle (aet, 4-2 pens)
29 - C & K Basildon 9-0 Little Thurrock Dynamos

30 - Brentwood Town vs C & K Basildon

BBC Essex Women's Cup

Competition Administration


Competition Officer
Mark Wallis (01245) 393084
competitions@essexfa.com

Referees Appointments Officer
Lukas Wood (01245) 393076
lukas.wood@essexfa.com

Emergency Contact
Barry Fitzgerald (01708) 743377
barrysmail58@aol.com

competition history

1994/5 Chelmsford City beat Romford 3-1; 1995/6 Harlow Town beat Colchester 2-0; 1996/7 Collier Row beat Clapton 2-1; 1997/8 Chelmsford City beat Collier Row 3-1; 1998/9 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 2-0; 1999/2000 Chelmsford City beat Dagenham & Redbridge 3-0

2000/1 Barking beat Dagenham & Redbridge 4-0; 2001/2 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 3-2 (after extra time); 2002/3 Barking beat Colchester United 3-2; 2003/4 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Barking 1-0; 2004/5 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Barking 3-0; 2005/6 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Braintree Town 7-0; 2006/7 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2007/8 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 2-2 (after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 2008/9 West Ham United beat Colchester United 9-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat Braintree Town 5-1; 2010/1 West Ham United beat Hutton 2-1; 2011/2 Colchester United beat West Ham United 2-2 (after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 2012/3 C & K Basildon beat Colchester United 1-0; 2013/4 West Ham United beat Barking 5-1; 2014/5 C & K Basildon beat Billericay Town 7-1; 2015/6 C & K Basildon beat Writtle 3-0

Women's Cup
Last Year's Final
Billericay Town 2-3 C & K Basildon (after extra time): A goal in the second half of extra time from substitute Paige Wakefield sealed a third successive title for C & K Basildon. FA Women’s Premier League side C & K were pushed all the way by Billericay, of the Eastern Region Women's League Premier Division, with Town leading early on through Paris Smith. Hannah Porter and Karissa Rodney edged C & K ahead before half time, but Hayley Piggott levelled for Town shortly after the break.

Round Dates

Round Date
Final 29/03/18 Result
Semi-Final 18/02/18 Results
Quarter-Final 21/01/18 to 28/01/18 Results
3rd Round 19/11/17 Results
2nd Round 15/10/17 Results
1st Round 17/09/17 to 24/09/17 Results
Preliminary Round to 10/09/17 Results