Billericay Town 2-1 Chelmsford City (Senior Cup Final)

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Holders: billericay town

2017/18 Final: Billericay Town 2-1 Chelmsford City

fixtures and results

1 - Little Oakley 0-2 Lopes Tavares London
2 - Newbury Forest 4-2 Fire United Christian
3 - Frenford 3-4 Coggeshall United

4 - Saffron Walden Town 4-3 May & Baker Eastbrook Community
5 - Stansted 4-2 Stanway Rovers
6 - White Ensign 2-0 Holland
7 - Newbury Forest 2-4 Benfleet
8 - Burnham Ramblers 1-1 Leyton Athletic (2-4 pens)
9 - Halstead Town 0-5 Southend Manor
10 - Coggeshall United 1-1 West Essex (5-6 pens)
11 - Wivenhoe Town 1-0 Barkingside
12 - Redbridge 1-0 FC Clacton
13 - Walthamstow 0-2 Ilford
14 - Takeley 1-0 Harwich & Parkeston
15 - Hullbridge Sports 3-2 Lopes Tavares London

16 - Southend Manor 2-2 Ilford (3-0 pens)
17 - White Ensign 5-1 Wivenhoe Town
18 - Benfleet 2-3 Leyton Athletic (Leyton Athletic removed, Benfleet reinstated)
19 - Stansted 2-3 Redbridge
20 - Takeley 2-2 Hullbridge Sports (2-4 pens)
21 - Saffron Walden Town 4-1 West Essex

22 - Hullbridge Sports vs Witham Town (Tuesday 23rd October, 7:45pm)
23 - AFC Hornchurch vs Benfleet (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
24 - Braintree Town 4-0 Canvey Island
25 - Redbridge vs Saffron Walden Town (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
26 - Basildon United 2-4 Waltham Abbey
27 - Brentwood Town vs Maldon & Tiptree (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
28 - East Thurrock United 3-0 White Ensign
29 - Chelmsford City vs Tilbury (Monday 22nd October, 7:30pm)
30 - Coggeshall Town vs Barking (Tuesday 23rd October, 7:45pm)
31 - Great Wakering Rovers vs Aveley (Tuesday 23rd October, 7:45pm)
32 - Harlow Town vs Southend United (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
33 - Southend Manor vs Grays Athletic (Wednesday 31st October, 7:45pm)
34 - Billericay Town vs Concord Rangers (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
35 - Colchester United vs Romford (Monday 22nd October, 7:30pm)
36 - Bowers & Pitsea vs Brightlingsea Regent (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)
37 - Dagenham & Redbridge vs Heybridge Swifts (Tuesday 6th November, 7:45pm)

TBC

TBC

TBC

TBC

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Competition Administration


Competition Officer
Mark Wallis (01245) 393084
mark.wallis@essexfa.com

Referee Appointments Officer
James Lisher (01245) 393097
james.lisher@essexfa.com

Results: (01245) 393085
competitions@essexfa.com
competition history

1883/84 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/85 Old Foresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/86 Old Foresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/87 Old Foresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/88 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/89 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/91 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/92 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/93 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/94 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/95 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/96 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/97 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regiment 4-0; 1897/98 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/99 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1

1900/01 Leyton beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/02 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/03 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/04 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/05 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/06 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/07 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/08 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/09 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/11 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/12 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/13 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/14 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914/15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-1; 1921/22 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/23 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/24 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/25 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/26 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/27 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/28 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/29 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/31 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/32 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/33 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leyton 2-1; 1933/34 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/35 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/36 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/37 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/38 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/39 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/46 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/47 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/48 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/49 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0

1950/51 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/52 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/53 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/54 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/55 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/56 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/57 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/58 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/59 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/61 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/62 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/63 Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/64 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/65 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/66 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Leytonstone beat Barking 4-2 (after extra time) after a 3-3 draw (on aggregate, after extra time); 1967/68 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/72 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/73 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/75 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/76 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/77 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/78 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/79 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/81 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/82 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/83 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/84 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/86 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/87 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/88 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford; 1988/89 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/91 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/92 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/93 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/94 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/95 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/96 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/97 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/98 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/99 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0

2000/01 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/02 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/03 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/04 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/05 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/06 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/07 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/08 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/09 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/14 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2014/15 Concord Rangers beat Billericay Town 5-0; 2015/16 Concord Rangers beat Heybridge Swifts 1-0; 2016/17 Chelmsford City beat East Thurrock United 1-0

Billericay Town 2-1 Chelmsford City (Senior Cup Final)
Last Season's Final
Billericay Town 2-1 Chelmsford City: Billericay secured a 2-1 victory over holders Chelmsford in front of a massive attendance of 2,528 at Colchester United FC’s Weston Homes Community Stadium. Robbie Evans’ 23rd-minute strike ignited the contest and put Glenn Tamplin and Harry Wheeler’s Billericay side in front, only for Danny Green to level a dozen minutes later as the Clarets took hold of the game. But Rod Stringer’s Clarets couldn’t build on that and Town went on to maintain the second lead Callum Butcher earned them on the hour.

Round Dates

Round Date
Final To be confirmed Result
Semi-Final To be confirmed Results
Quarter-Final To be confirmed Results
4th Round To be confirmed Results
3rd Round 09/10/18 to 06/11/18 Results
2nd Round 12/09/18 to 29/09/18 Results
1st Round to 13/09/18 Results
Preliminary Round to 14/08/18 Results