Essex Sunday Premier Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer - Roger Crane: (07931) 566842, rogcraneref@gmail.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (24th September 2017, 10:30am)

1 - Stifford United vs Flitch United

Round Two (29th October 2017, 10:30am)

2 - Barkingside Reserves vs Ockendon Manor
3 - Belfry vs Old Chelmsfordians
4 - Manor House vs West Horndon United
5 - Talwin W-L Boreham
6 - West Wood Rangers vs Flag
7 - Western Arms vs Sutton Arms
8 - Harold Hill vs Parsloe Athletic
9 - Bocking Social vs Basildon Town
10 - Campion Old Boys vs FC Gulls
11 - Pools Athletic vs Priory Sports
12 - Heybridge Social vs Sanders Cross United
13 - Hullbridge Sports vs Valley Green
14 - Duckpond W-L Valentine United
15 - St Clere’s vs Witham United
16 - Southfields vs Voy Rangers
17 - Great Lion vs Stanford Town
18 - Brightlingsea Regent vs AFC Pegasus
19 - Papillon vs St Osyth
20 - Crumpled Horn vs Maldon & Tiptree Athletic
21 - Auto vs Railway Academicals
22 - Woodham Athletic vs Pro-Athletic
23 - Romford Elite vs Harberts
24 - Global vs Hutton
25 - Harlow Rangers vs Broomfield (BNESL) (22nd Oct)
26 - FC Byair vs Risden Wood
27 - Lakeview vs Flanders
28 - Hawkley vs Elgar Eagles
29 - Wheatleys vs Braintree Iron
30 - West Essex vs Mornington
31 - Winners of Match 1 vs Academy Soccer (Sceptre)
32 - FC Redwing vs Atletico Trotters
33 - Upshire L-W CFC Shalford

Round Three (26th November 2017, 10:30am)

34 - Duckpond vs Winners of Match 19
35 - Winners of Match 24 vs Winners of Match 27
36 - Winners of Match 6 vs Talwin
37 - Winners of Match 28 vs Winners of Match 11
38 - Winners of Match 4 vs Winners of Match 2
39 - Winners of Match 18 vs Winners of Match 9
40 - Winners of Match 3 vs Winners of Match 20
41 - Winners of Match 22 vs CFC Shalford
42 - Winners of Match 25 vs Winners of Match 31
43 - Winners of Match 8 vs Winners of Match 7
44 - Winners of Match 10 vs Winners of Match 23
45 - Winners of Match 13 vs Winners of Match 21
46 - Winners of Match 12 vs Winners of Match 32
47 - Winners of Match 15 vs Winners of Match 29
48 - Winners of Match 16 vs Winners of Match 17
49 - Winners of Match 26 vs Winners of Match 30

Round Four (21st January 2018, 10:30am)

50 - Winners of Match 48 vs Winners of Match 39
51 - Winners of Match 49 vs Winners of Match 45
52 - Winners of Match 37 vs Winners of Match 42
53 - Winners of Match 44 vs Winners of Match 47
54 - Winners of Match 34 vs Winners of Match 36
55 - Winners of Match 46 vs Winners of Match 43
56 - Winners of Match 35 vs Winners of Match 41
57 - Winners of Match 40 vs Winners of Match 38

Quarter-Finals: 18th February 2018
Semi-Finals: 11th March 2018
Final: 29th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex County FA brought in a second Sunday competition - the Intermediate Cup - for season 1966/7, following the earlier introduction of the Junior Cup.The Junior Trophy then became the Association’s third Sunday competition in 1978/9.
The three competitions are currently graded, the Intermediate Cup, renamed the Sunday Premier Cup in 2000, being the county’s leading competition.

As the Sunday Intermediate Cup

1966/7 Carlton United beat Ubique United 2-1; 1967/8 Buxton Athletic beat Chadwell Social 2-1 (after extra time); 1968/9 Buxton Athletic beat Carlton United 1-0; 1969/70 Ubique United beat Carlton United 2-0; 1970/1 Pegasus (Coryton) beat Carlton United 3-1 (after extra time); 1971/2 Becontree Rovers beat Buxton Athletic 4-1; 1972/3 Carlton United beat Roman United 3-0; 1973/4 Carlton United beat Epping United 2-1; 1974/5 Basildon United beat Clifda 2-1 (after extra time); 1975/6 Berwick Rangers walkover (Pools United ruled out of the Competition); 1976/7 Pools United beat Roman United 3-2 (after extra time); 1977/8 Clifda beat Pools United 5-2 (after a 2-2 draw); 1978/9 Clifda beat Phoenix Athletic 2-0; 1979/80 Pools United beat Clifda 1-0; 1980/1 Trinity (Sunday) beat Pools United 1-0; 1981/2 Competition Suspended; 1982/3 Stambridge United (Rocheway) beat Burnt Mill Staff 4-1; 1983/4 Green Man (Takeley) beat Burnt Mill Staff 1-0; 1984/5 Bull Athletic beat Little Waltham 2-1; 1985/6 Ford (Basildon) beat Chapel United 4-1; 1986/7 Lee Chapel North beat Trinity Southend 2-1; 1987/8 Whittingham beat Phoenix Athletic 3-1; 1988/9 Whittingham beat Phoenix Athletic 1-0; 1989/90 Highfield Victoria beat Cherry Tree (Warley) 2-0; 1990/1 Trax beat Highfield Victoria 1-0 (after extra time); 1991/2 Cherry Tree (Warley) beat Mill Sports 4-1; 1992/3 Fryerns Community beat Attreed Sports 2-1; 1993/4 Cherry Tree (Warley) beat Maypole Athletic 4-1; 1994/5 Thames Water beat Attreed Sports 2-1; 1995/6 Maypole Athletic beat Thames Water 3-0; 1996/7 Lomax beat Cherry Tree (Warley) 3-0; 1997/8 Ockendon Motor Spares beat St. Peters 2-1; 1998/9 Brannigans beat Coach & Horses (Plaistow) 4-4 (after extra time, 5-4 penalties); 1999/2000 Ninefields Forest beat Marquis Sports 3-1.

Renamed the Sunday Premier Cup in 2000

2000/1 Ockendon Motors Spares beat New Forest United 4-3; 2001/2 Ockendon Motor Spares beat Tadaz 1-0; 2002/3 New Forest United beat Rochford Sports & Social 1-1 (after extra time, 3-2 on penalties); 2003/4 Memorial Sports beat Toby 5-2; 2004/5 Ockendon Motor Spares beat Rayleigh Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/6 Ockendon Motor Spares beat Harold Hill 4-2; 2006/7 Frenford beat Ockendon Motor Spares 4-0; 2007/8 Sungate beat Nicholas Wybacks 2-0; 2008/9 Ockendon Motor Spares beat Writtle 3-2; 2009/10 Heybridge Social beat Highfield Victoria 4-4 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2010/1 Ockendon Motor Spares beat Medhurst 2-0; 2011/2 United Ockendon beat Ockendon
Motor Spares 3-0; 2012/3 Nicholas Wybacks beat Wickbeech 3-1; 2013/4 Priory Sports beat FC Byair 3-0; 2014/5 Upshire beat Corecalona 7-0; 2015/6 Rouge Returns beat Global 3-1; 2016/7 Global 4-3 Parsloe Athletic (aet).

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia