Essex Andrews Under 14s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393082, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Alan Dare: (07803) 012495, alandare@virginmedia.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (18th September 2016)

1 - Tiptree Jobserve (Blues) 1-4 Notley
2 - Boxted Lodgers (C&DYFL) 1-5 Feering Falcons (Blues)
3 - Layer Colts (Blues) 16-0 Stanway Villa (Blues)
4 - FC Clacton 3-1 Lawford Junior
5 - Maldon & Tiptree 0-10 Braintree Town (EJA)
6 - Chigwell 4-2 Broomfield Youth (Flames)
7 - Broomfield Youth (Fire) 5-3 Harlow Town (Hawks)
8 - Frontiers Youth (Panthers) 0-9 Colebrook Royals (Yellows)
9 - Springfield (Reds) 1-5 Colebrook Royals (Reds)
10 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Cougars) 1-3 Chelmsford City (EJA)
11 - Paringdon Youth (Lions) 11-0 Chelmsford City (CYFL)
12 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 1-7 Buckhurst Hill
13 - Brentwood Town L-W Spartak Saffron Walden Youth (Blacks)
14 - Berry Boys 0-8 Billericay Town (EJA)
15 - Concord Rangers (Yellows) 4-9 Thurrock (Whites)
16 - Rayleigh Boys (Reds) 1-2 Leigh Ramblers (Blues)
17 - Canvey Island (Blues) 1-3 Concord Rangers (EJA)
18 - Leighwood United (Blues) 13-0 Little Thurrock Dynamos (Titans)
19 - Trinity (Blues) 3-2 Benfleet Youth (Blues) (aet)
20 - Rayleigh Boys (Blues) 1-4 Wickford Town (South)
21 - Thurrock (Yellows) 5-4 Chalvedon Boys (aet)
22 - Leigh Ramblers (Reds) 3-1 Hannakins Farm (Blacks)
23 - Thurrock Tigers 0-13 Thurrock (EJA)
24 - Perry Street (Reds) 2-4 Intersports
25 - Tilbury 5-0 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
26 - Barkingside (Echo) 10-1 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons)
27 - Dagenham United (Blues) L-W Dagenham & Redbridge
28 - AFC Hornchurch W-L Harold Hill Youth
29 - Collier Row Youth (Blues) 1-13 Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks)
30 - Redbridge (Blues) 7-2 Tigers (Blacks)
31 - Tigers (Yellows) 3-2 Flyers (Silvers) (aet)
32 - Collier Row Youth (Reds) 1-0 Goodmayes (aet)

Round Two (9th October 2016)

33 - Layer Colts (Blues) 3-2 FC Clacton
34 - Heybridge Swifts (EJA) 1-1 Braintree Town (EJA) (aet, 4-5 pens)
35 - Beacon Hill Rovers 2-2 Halstead Town (Blues) (aet, 3-2 pens)
36 - Notley 1-2 Holland (Blues)
37 - Great Notley (Falcons) 2-1 Tiptree Jobserve (Whites)
38 - Witham Town (EJA) 5-2 Stanway Rovers (EJA)
39 - Feering Falcons (Blues) 6-2 Colchester Villa (Blues)
40 - Buckhurst Hill 6-3 Belmont Juniors (Blues)
41 - Paringdon Youth (Tigers) 2-18 Broomfield Youth (Fire)
42 - Chigwell 1-3 Colebrook Royals (Reds) (aet)
43 - Harlow Town (Eagles) 0-10 Colebrook Royals (Yellows)
44 - Elsenham Youth 0-4 Paringdon Youth (Lions)
45 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 5-1 Spartak Saffron Walden Youth (Blacks)
46 - Chelmsford City (EJA) W-L Writtle Minors (Whites)
47 - Lakeside L-W Wickford Town (South)
48 - Rayleigh Boys (Greens) 0-5 Thurrock (EJA)
49 - Hannakins Farm (Whites) 0-5 Ekco Whitecaps (Reds)
50 - Hullbridge Sports (Alliance) 13-0 Hambro Colts Youth (Hammers)
51 - Intersports 3-1 Thurrock (Whites)
52 - Leigh Ramblers Youth (Whites) 4-4 Leighwood United (Blues) (aet, 3-2 pens)
53 - Mornington Boys (Blues) 0-3 Leigh Ramblers (Reds)
54 - Billericay Town (EJA) 8-0 Thurrock (Yellows)
55 - Tilbury 1-3 Concord Rangers (EJA)
56 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 3-3 Trinity (Blues) (aet, 1-2 pens)
57 - Hullbridge Sports (Blues) 3-5 FC Redwing (Hawks)
58 - Barkingside (Echo) 6-5 Barkingside (EJA)
59 - Dagenham & Redbridge 5-0 Euro Dagenham (Blues)
60 - Flyers (Golds) 0-2 Tigers (Yellows)
61 - Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks) 6-2 Redbridge (Blues)
62 - Jays Youth 2-8 Rippleway
63 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Whites) L-W River Hawks (Gos)
64 - AFC Hornchurch L-W Collier Row Youth (Reds)

Round Three (13th November 2016)

65 - River Hawks (Gos) 3-6 Great Notley (Falcons)
66 - Buckhurst Hill 5-2 Leigh Ramblers Youth (Whites)
67 - Colebrook Royals (Reds) 0-7 Witham Town (EJA)
68 - Tigers (Yellows) 5-4 Thurrock (EJA) (aet)
69 - Layer Colts (Blues) 1-6 Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks)
70 - Braintree Town (EJA) 7-0 Collier Row Youth (Reds)
71 - Feering Falcons (Blues) 6-2 FC Redwing (Hawks)
72 - Ekco Whitecaps (Reds) 1-0 Sumners Youth (Cobras)
73 - Trinity (Blues) 1-9 Wickford Town (South)
74 - Hullbridge Sports (Alliance) 1-1 Concord Rangers (EJA) (aet, 2-3 pens)
75 - Intersports 1-3 Holland (Blues)
76 - Leigh Ramblers (Reds) 1-4 Billericay Town (EJA)
77 - Beacon Hill Rovers 1-2 Broomfield Youth (Fire)
78 - Chelmsford City (EJA) 5-3 Barkingside (Echo)
79 - Dagenham & Redbridge 9-1 Colebrook Royals (Yellows)
80 - Rippleway 1-3 Paringdon Youth (Lions)

Round Four (8th January 2017)

81 - Paringdon Youth (Lions) 1-3 Billericay Town (EJA)
82 - Feering Falcons (Blues) 3-6 Wickford Town (South)
83 - Ekco Whitecaps (Reds) 3-2 Great Notley (Falcons)
84 - Chelmsford City (EJA) 4-2 Holland (Blues)
85 - Broomfield Youth (Fire) 4-6 Concord Rangers (EJA)
86 - Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks) 4-1 Buckhurst Hill
87 - Tigers (Yellows) 1-8 Braintree Town (EJA) (11th Dec)
88 - Dagenham & Redbridge 10-2 Witham Town (EJA)

Quarter-Finals (29th January 2017)

89 - Ekco Whitecaps (Reds) 1-9 Concord Rangers (EJA)
90 - Billericay Town (EJA) 2-3 Braintree Town (EJA) (aet)
91 - Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks) 5-2 Chelmsford City (EJA)
92 - Dagenham & Redbridge 7-0 Wickford Town (South)

Semi-Finals (5th March 2017)

93 - Braintree Town (EJA) 5-1 Harold Wood Cougars (Blacks)
94 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 2-6 Dagenham & Redbridge.

Final (Sunday 23rd April 2017, 11:00am at Concord Rangers FC)

95 - Braintree Town (EJA) 0-2 Dagenham & Redbridge (Report/Photos/Highlights)

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

This competition was presented by Alderman AW Andrews MBE, Mayor of Chelmsford, Vice-President and Auditor of the Essex County FA in 1952 to the Essex County Youth FA for players under 16½ on 1st August. It ran until 1976, being reinstated in 1988 for boys under 14 on 1st August. The original Andrews Cup is the second oldest youth competition in the county with the Pelly Cup, currently competed for at under 18s, as its only forerunner. West Ham United’s Boleyn Ground has previously hosted three finals, with West Ham Juniors the most prolific winners at the under 16½s age group. It was reintroduced in 1988 for under 14s and Lakeview’s three triumphs lead the way in successes at that age group.

As an Under 16½s Competition

1951/2 Cambell Youth Club (Barking) beat Hornchurch Boys Club 3-2 (after extra time); 1952/3 Woodford Youth Club beat Rainham Town YC 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw after extra time); 1953/4 Eton Manor Boys BC beat Ruckholt YC 4-2; 1954/5 Woodford YC beat Thurrock Minors 1-0; 1955/6 Leyton YC beat Glendale YC 9-4; 1956/7 West Ham Juniors beat Eton Manor 3-0; 1957/8 West Ham Juniors beat Leyton Youth 2-1; 1958/9 Wilson Marriage YC beat Romford Juniors 8-2; 1959/60 West Ham Juniors beat Clapton Minors 6-3 (after extra time); 1960/1 West Ham Juniors beat Lennard Old Boys 4-0; 1961/2 West Ham Juniors beat Fairbairn House 5-3; 1962/3 East Dagenham Boys beat Newbury Park Boys 3-2 (after extra time); 1963/4 Bury United beat Newbury Park 4-1; 1964/5 Wilson Marriage YC beat Eton Manor Boys BC 4-3; 1965/6 Newbury Park beat Wilson Marriage YC 2-1; 1966/7 Newbury Park (Hornchurch) beat Newbury Park (Forest) 2-0; 1967/8 Walthamstow Rangers beat Debden YC 3-2 (after a 2-2 draw after extra time); 1968/9 Collier Row Colts beat West Thurrock Athletic; 1969/70 Harlow Town Juniors beat Fryerns BC 3-2 (after extra time); 1970/1 West Thurrock beat Ray Lodge 8-4; 1971/2 Gosfield Youth Club beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1972/3 Ray Lodge beat Torrells YC 3-1; 1973/4 Goodall YC beat Dagenham British Legion 6-0; 1974/5 Goodall YC beat Sabadell 4-1 (after a 1-1 draw); 1975/6 Basildon BC beat Rayleigh Trinity 4-0.

As an Under 14s Competition

1988/9 Gidea Park Rangers*; 1989/90 Hyde Rovers*; 1990/1 Homestead Dynamos beat Heath Park Juniors 1-0; 1991/2 Lakeview*; 1992/3 Senrab beat Ridgeway Rovers 2-0; 1993/4 Scotia Boys beat Debden Sports 2-0; 1994/5 Concord Rangers beat Waltham Abbey 3-1; 1995/6 Elmwood Colts beat Parkside Swifts 0-0 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 1996/7 Lakeview beat Redbridge United 6-1; 1997/8 Runwell Hospital beat Ekco Whitecaps 2-1; 1998/9 Blackgate Gunners beat Grasshoppers 3-2; 1999/2000 Lakeview beat Prydun 5-0; 2000/1 Heath Park beat Newtown 5-0; 2001/2 Leaside Colts beat Pegasus 0-0 (after extra time, on sudden death penalties); 2002/3 Pegasus beat Kelvedon Hatch 2-0; 2003/4 Ekco Whitecaps beat Barn Sports Juniors 2-0; 2004/5 Redbridge United Boys beat Upminster Park Rovers 1-0; 2005/6 Ridgeway Rovers beat Billericay Town Colts 1-1 (after extra time, 3-1 on penalties); 2006/7 Corringham Athletic beat Thurrock 3-0; 2007/8 Basildon BC beat Lexden Saints Blues 1-1 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2008/9 East Thurrock United beat Lexden Saints 4-2; 2009/10 Snaresbrook & Interwood beat Boca 3-1; 2010/1 Senrab beat Manford Way 1-0; 2011/2 Billericay Town beat Rippleway United 4-0; 2012/3 Thurrock beat East Thurrock United 3-1; 2013/4 Redbridge beat Brentwood Town 1-0; 2014/5 Thurrock beat Sumners (Cobras) 4-0; 2015/6 AFC Hornchurch beat Concord Rangers 2-1.

* Beaten finalists not recorded. If you are aware of any missing details, please let us know via E-Mail at info@essexfa.com so we can update our records!

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details