County Cup Finals

Essex County Cup Finals Get Underway for 2021/22

22 Prestige Occasions for Players, Clubs and Officials

Players, clubs, match officials and spectators are preparing take part in 22 Essex County FA Cup Finals throughout March and April, from the Under 12s to the Veterans age groups.

The first of the matches is the Essex Veterans Trophy Final between Chipping Ongar and Frenford, which takes place tonight (Wednesday 16th March), with a 7:45pm kick-off at Concord Rangers FC. Dates and venues for the other showpiece occasions have also been confirmed, with a special treble of Girls Cup Finals on Sunday 20th March at Aveley FC.

The 2021/22 BBC Essex Senior Cup Final between Billericay Town and Bowers & Pitsea has been booked for Tuesday 12th April, kicking-off at 7:45pm at Colchester United FC’s JobServe Community Stadium. Essex County FA Chief Executive, Brendan Walshe, is excited that the Senior Cup Final will be staged at the Community Stadium.

He commented: “We are delighted to be able to bring the BBC Essex Senior Cup Final back to Colchester United FC, which complements the excellent relationship we have with the club, and the joint project work we’ve undertaken.”

“The recent history of holding the final at Colchester United has resulted in some fantastic matches, played in brilliant atmospheres, and we look forward to more of the same in 2022. Good luck to the finalists, Billericay Town and Bowers & Pitsea, who will both be keen to bring their campaigns to a close with a prestige final and, potentially, some silverware!”

Local match officials have been allocated to finals as a reward for their performance and commitment throughout the 2021/22 season. “As always, it was really difficult to select the officials for these finals, with such a huge number of referees to choose from,” explained Referee Development Officer Lukas Wood.

“These individuals have shown a great deal of commitment throughout the season and have displayed high performance levels to earn these appointments, which were assigned according to the type of game that they referee. A cup final is a magical occasion for everyone involved, including the officiating team, and they deserve these accolades.”

Find out more about the Essex County FA cups by following this link, by following @EssexCountyFA on Twitter and by searching for ‘EssexFootball’ on Facebook.

County Cup Finals

Essex County FA Cup Finals 2021/22

Finalists, dates, venues, kick-off times and match officials...

Essex Veterans Trophy Final
Chipping Ongar 3-4 Frenford (Report/Photos)
Wednesday 16th March, 7:45pm, Concord Rangers FC
Referee: Christopher Hockett
Assistant Referees: Stephen Hatwell and David Michnowiec
Fourth Official: Roddy Morrissey

Essex Under 16s Girls Cup Final
Billericay Town 4-3 Canvey Island Under 15s (Blues) (Report/Photos)
Sunday 20th March, 1:00pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Steven Martin
Assistant Referees: Michael Kedge and Evie Doherty
Fourth Official: Garry Simpson

Essex Under 18s Girls Cup Final
Billericay Town 10-0 Hullbridge Sports (Report/Photos)
Sunday 20th March, 4:00pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Barry Tolhurst
Assistant Referees: Ashley Diamond and Gary Telling
Fourth Official: Jason Acott

Essex Saturday Veterans Cup Final
Atletico Trotters 3-0 Hutton Old Boys (Report/Photos)
Wednesday 23rd March, 7:45pm, Concord Rangers FC
Referee: Keith Meade
Assistant Referees: David Sinclair and Christopher Crawford
Fourth Official: Wayne Ratford

Essex Sunday Veterans Cup Final
Corinthians 2-4 Laindon Athletic
Sunday 27th March, 10:30am, Great Wakering Rovers FC
Referee: Simon Harwood
Assistant Referees: Glenn Michaels and Geoffrey Randall
Fourth Official: Kirk Edwards

Essex Women’s Trophy Final
Barking 2-0 Stanway Pegasus
Sunday 27th March, 2:00pm, Great Wakering Rovers FC
Referee: Katie Dorling
Assistant Referees: Nicholas Hodges and Martin Nevill
Fourth Official: Paul Falvey

Essex Saturday Junior Trophy Final
Cowley Community 2-3 Haver Town Reserves
Friday 1st April, 7:45pm, Heybridge Swifts FC
Referee: Kevin Nicholson
Assistant Referees: Alfie Davidson and Zara Wickert
Fourth Official: Jack Good

Essex Cordell Under 13s Cup Final
Billericay Town (Blues) 3-2 Grays Athletic (Whites)
Sunday 3rd April, 10:00am, Aveley FC
Referee: Tommy Atkins
Assistant Referees: Jack Scherer and Amber Le-Beau
Fourth Official: Andrew Hubble

Essex Under 14s Girls Cup Final
Bowers & Pitsea 10-0 Great Danes
Sunday 3rd April, 1:00pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Isabella Darby
Assistant Referees: Pahris Cottrell and Milly Gordon
Fourth Official: Adam Gordon

Essex Rosser Under 15s Cup Final
Concord Rangers 4-1 Levels
Sunday 3rd April, 4:00pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Daniel Axente
Assistant Referees: Joseph Greenleaf and Craig Blunt
Fourth Official: Terence Lee

Essex Saturday Junior Cup Final
Belle Vue Social Club 1-3 Catholic United Reserves
Wednesday 6th April, 7:45pm, Concord Rangers FC
Referee: George Barker
Assistant Referees: Stephen Vieira and Robert Watson
Fourth Official: Adekola Adeyemi

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Final
South Woodham Ferrers United Reserves 3-0 Valence United
Friday 8th April, 7:45pm, Heybridge Swifts FC
Referee: John Watson
Assistant Referees: Robert Walker and James Davies
Fourth Official: Charlie Roberts

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Final
Fifteen Degrees 4-3 Rayleigh Town
Sunday 10th April, 10:30am, Bowers & Pitsea FC
Referee: Ashley Butler
Assistant Referees: James Perry and Wayne Dearsley
Fourth Official: Matthew Rowling

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Final
Santos 2-2 Theydon Green (aet, 10-9 pens)
Sunday 10th April, 2:00pm, Bowers & Pitsea FC
Referee: Stuart Nixon
Assistant Referees: Edward Smith and Michele Rinaldi
Fourth Official: Kadir Nazif

BBC Essex Senior Cup Final
Billericay Town 1-0 Bowers & Pitsea (Report/Photos)
Tuesday 12th April, 7:45pm, Colchester United FC
Referee: Robert Whitton
Assistant Referees: Peter Wilson and Michael Scott
Fourth Official: Aaron Farmer

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup Final
Sungate 2-0 Woodford East
Wednesday 13th April, 7:45pm, Billericay Town FC
Referee: Alexander Kyriacou
Assistant Referees: Craig Wood and Benjamin Ridge
Fourth Official: Ryan Smith

BBC Essex Women’s Cup Final
Billericay Town 1-2 Hashtag United
Thursday 14th April, 7:45pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Lee Markwick
Assistant Referees: Billy Stevens and Graham Pavitt
Fourth Official: Anthony Abbs

Essex Cassels Under 16s Cup Final
Burnham Ramblers 3-1 Frenford (Lions)
Wednesday 20th April, 7:45pm, Great Wakering Rovers FC
Referee: Toby Andrews
Assistant Referees: Ryan Bennett and Joseph Lynch
Fourth Official: Alfie Treacher

Essex Under 12s Cup Final
Buckhurst Hill (Royals) 2-1 Levels
Sunday 24th April, 11:00am, Great Wakering Rovers FC
Referee: Jamie Mart
Assistant Referees: Joe Beck and Kieran Williams
Fourth Official: David Baxter

Essex Under 12s Girls Cup Final
Hashtag United (Blues) 4-0 Stanway Pegasus
Sunday 24th April, 2:00pm, Great Wakering Rovers FC
Referee: Christopher Parkinson
Assistant Referees: Finlay Grant and Gracie Tomlin
Fourth Official: Graham Austin

Essex Pelly Under 18s Cup Final
Billericay Town (Blacks) 1-4 Concord Rangers
Wednesday 27th April, 7:45pm, Billericay Town FC
Referee: Fabio Roque
Assistant Referees: Lewis Moore and Royan Campbell
Fourth Official: Jack Luckman

Essex Andrews Under 14s Cup Final
Aveley 0-1 Concord Rangers
Thursday 5th May, 7:00pm, Aveley FC
Referee: Amelia Barrett
Assistant Referees: John Bryant and Alex Hodder
Fourth Official: Glenn Baker

Related News

View All