Chelmsford City 1-3 East Thurrock United (Senior Cup Final)

BBC Essex Senior Cup

BRING THE COMPETITION ALIVE ON TWITTER

Interact With @EssexCountyFA and Tell Us About Your Big Match!

fixtures and results

1 - Takeley 2-2 West Essex (2-4 pens)
2 - Benfleet 1-4 Wivenhoe Town
3 - Walthamstow 2-2 Newbury Forest (4-2 pens)
4 - Coggeshall United 1-2 Harwich & Parkeston
5 - FC Clacton 0-2 Buckhurst Hill
6 - Barkingside 2-3 Holland
7 - Burnham Ramblers 1-0 Ilford
8 - Redbridge 3-0 Frenford
9 - Halstead Town 1-2 May & Baker Eastbrook Community

10 - West Essex 0-1 Stanway Rovers
11 - Stansted 1-1 Redbridge (4-5 pens)
12 - Harwich & Parkeston 0-3 White Ensign
13 - Holland 1-0 Wivenhoe Town
14 - Southend Manor 2-3 Buckhurst Hill
15 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community 1-2 Saffron Walden Town
16 - Athletic Newham 2-2 Burnham Ramblers (3-4 pens, at Burnham Ramblers)
17 - Walthamstow 1-0 Little Oakley

18 - Holland 3-2 Burnham Ramblers
19 - Buckhurst Hill 0-1 Walthamstow
20 - Saffron Walden Town 2-0 Redbridge
21 - White Ensign 4-2 Stanway Rovers

22 - Basildon United 3-2 Hornchurch
23 - Heybridge Swifts 4-1 Harlow Town
24 - Walthamstow 0-1 Brentwood Town
25 - Bowers & Pitsea 6-0 Great Wakering Rovers
26 - Waltham Abbey 0-2 Grays Athletic
27 - Brightlingsea Regent 1-2 East Thurrock United
28 - Aveley vs Barking (Monday 17th January, 7:45pm)
29 - Dagenham & Redbridge 1-2 Concord Rangers
30 - Hullbridge Sports 1-3 Tilbury
31 - Braintree Town 3-0 Witham Town
32 - Hashtag United 1-0 Romford
33 - Billericay Town 1-0 White Ensign
34 - Holland 0-5 Canvey Island
35 - Maldon & Tiptree 1-2 Chelmsford City
36 - Colchester United 6-1 Saffron Walden Town
37 - Southend United 0-3 Coggeshall Town

38 - Bowers & Pitsea 2-2 Chelmsford City (5-3 pens)
39 - Aveley or Barking vs Grays Athletic
40 - Concord Rangers 1-1 Colchester United (8-7 pens)
41 - Hashtag United 2-1 Heybridge Swifts
42 - Brentwood Town vs Tilbury (Tuesday 18th January, 7:45pm)
43 - Braintree Town 4-1 Basildon United
44 - East Thurrock United vs Coggeshall Town (Tuesday 18th January, 7:45pm)
45 - Billericay Town 3-1 Canvey Island

46 - Aveley or Barking or Grays Athletic vs Concord Rangers
47 - Billericay Town vs Hashtag United
48 - Bowers & Pitsea vs Braintree Town
49 - East Thurrock United or Coggeshall Town vs Brentwood Town or Tilbury

TBC

TBC

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Competition Administration


Competition Officer
Mark Wallis (01245) 393084
mark.wallis@essexfa.com

Referee Appointments Officer
Lukas Wood (01245) 393076
lukas.wood@essexfa.com

Resultscompetitions@essexfa.com

competition history

1883/84 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/85 Old Foresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/86 Old Foresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/87 Old Foresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/88 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/89 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/91 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/92 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/93 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/94 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/95 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/96 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/97 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regiment 4-0; 1897/98 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/99 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1

1900/01 Leyton beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/02 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/03 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/04 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/05 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/06 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/07 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/08 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/09 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/11 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/12 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/13 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/14 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914/15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-0; 1921/22 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/23 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/24 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/25 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/26 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/27 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/28 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/29 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/31 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/32 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/33 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leyton 2-1; 1933/34 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/35 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/36 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/37 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/38 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/39 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/46 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/47 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/48 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/49 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0

1950/51 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/52 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/53 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/54 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/55 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/56 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/57 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/58 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/59 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/61 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/62 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/63 Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/64 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/65 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/66 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Leytonstone beat Barking 4-2 (after extra time) after a 3-3 draw (on aggregate, after extra time); 1967/68 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/72 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/73 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/75 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/76 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/77 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/78 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/79 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/81 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/82 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/83 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/84 Clapton beat Southend United 1-0; 1984/85 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/86 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/87 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/88 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford 1-0 (after extra time); 1988/89 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/91 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/92 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/93 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/94 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/95 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/96 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/97 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/98 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/99 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0

2000/01 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/02 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/03 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/04 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/05 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/06 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/07 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/08 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/09 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/14 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2014/15 Concord Rangers beat Billericay Town 5-0; 2015/16 Concord Rangers beat Heybridge Swifts 1-0; 2016/17 Chelmsford City beat East Thurrock United 1-0; 2017/18 Billericay Town beat Chelmsford City 2-1; 2018/19 East Thurrock United beat Chelmsford City 3-1