Senior Cup

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Holders: chelmsford city

2017/18 Final: Tuesday 20th March, 7:45pm, Colchester United FC

fixtures and results

1 - Redbridge 1-2 Basildon United
2 - Halstead Town 2-1 Holland
3 - Stansted 2-1 Wadham Lodge (at Wadham Lodge FC)

4 - Basildon United 2-0 Stanway Rovers
5 - Little Oakley 2-3 West Essex
6 - Stansted 3-2 Halstead Town
7 - Takeley 0-2 Great Wakering Rovers
8 - Ilford 1-0 Barkingside
9 - FC Clacton 0-1 Southend Manor
10 - Saffron Walden Town 3-0 Waltham Forest
11 - Hullbridge Sports 0-2 Coggeshall Town
12 - Wivenhoe Town 2-1 Burnham Ramblers

13 - Witham Town 0-4 Dagenham & Redbridge
14 - Maldon & Tiptree 1-3 Romford
15 - Tilbury 0-0 Harlow Town (4-5 pens)
16 - Great Wakering Rovers 2-5 East Thurrock United
17 - Colchester United 4-1 Thurrock
18 - Basildon United 2-0 Ilford
19 - Waltham Abbey 1-0 Coggeshall Town
20 - AFC Hornchurch 2-3 Chelmsford City
21 - West Essex 3-3 Brentwood Town (4-5 pens)
22 - Billericay Town 7-3 Southend United
23 - Concord Rangers 6-0 Wivenhoe Town
24 - Stansted 1-1 Grays Athletic (2-4 pens)
25 - Canvey Island 5-0 Saffron Walden Town
26 - Aveley 1-0 Brightlingsea Regent
27 - Braintree Town 1-2 Southend Manor
28 - Heybridge Swifts 1-2 Bowers & Pitsea

29 - East Thurrock United 3-1 Waltham Abbey
30 - Bowers & Pitsea 0-6 Chelmsford City
31 - Harlow Town 4-0 Southend Manor
32 - Billericay Town 3-0 Basildon United
33 - Grays Athletic 2-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
34 - Brentwood Town 1-7 Colchester United
35 - Canvey Island 0-2 Romford
36 - Aveley 0-5 Concord Rangers

37 - East Thurrock United 1-0 Concord Rangers
38 - Billericay Town 3-0 Harlow Town (at Harlow Town FC)
39 - Colchester United 0-1 Chelmsford City
40 - Romford 1-0 Grays Athletic

41 - Billericay Town vs Romford (Thursday 8th February, 7:45pm)
42 - East Thurrock United 0-2 Chelmsford City (Report)

43 - Chelmsford City vs TBC

BBC Essex Senior Cup

Competition Administration


Competition Officer
Mark Wallis (01245) 393084
mark.wallis@essexfa.com

Referee Appointments Officer
James Lisher (01245) 393097
james.lisher@essexfa.com

Results: (01245) 393085
competitions@essexfa.com
competition history

1883/84 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/85 Old Foresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/86 Old Foresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/87 Old Foresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/88 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/89 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/91 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/92 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/93 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/94 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/95 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/96 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/97 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regiment 4-0; 1897/98 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/99 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1

1900/01 Leyton beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/02 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/03 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/04 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/05 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/06 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/07 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/08 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/09 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/11 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/12 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/13 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/14 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914/15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-1; 1921/22 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/23 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/24 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/25 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/26 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/27 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/28 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/29 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/31 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/32 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/33 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leyton 2-1; 1933/34 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/35 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/36 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/37 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/38 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/39 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/46 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/47 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/48 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/49 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0

1950/51 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/52 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/53 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/54 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/55 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/56 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/57 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/58 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/59 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/61 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/62 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/63 Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/64 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/65 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/66 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Leytonstone beat Barking 4-2 (after extra time) after a 3-3 draw (on aggregate, after extra time); 1967/68 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/72 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/73 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/75 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/76 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/77 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/78 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/79 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/81 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/82 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/83 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/84 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/86 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/87 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/88 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford; 1988/89 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/91 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/92 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/93 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/94 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/95 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/96 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/97 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/98 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/99 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0

2000/01 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/02 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/03 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/04 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/05 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/06 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/07 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/08 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/09 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/14 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2014/15 Concord Rangers beat Billericay Town 5-0; 2015/16 Concord Rangers beat Heybridge Swifts 1-0; 2016/17 Chelmsford City beat East Thurrock United 1-0

Senior Cup
Last Season's Final
Chelmsford City 1-0 East Thurrock United: City Manager Rod Stringer dedicated his team’s narrow victory to the club’s supporters as Chris Dickson’s crucial, 45th-minute strike secured the Clarets their first County Cup triumph since 2009 in front of a huge crowd. 1,672 supporters witnessed the annual showpiece at Colchester United FC and they were kept guessing as to the destination of the silverware right until the end as John Coventry’s Rocks kept the pressure on Chelmsford throughout the game.

Round Dates

Round Date
Final 20/03/18 Result
Semi-Final 30/01/18 to 08/02/18 Results
Quarter-Final 09/01/18 to 10/01/18 Results
4th Round 14/11/17 to 06/12/17 Results
3rd Round 10/10/17 to 14/11/17 Results
2nd Round 05/09/17 to 26/09/17 Results
1st Round to 30/08/17 Results