BBC Essex Women's Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Referees Appointments Officer - Lukas Wood: (01245) 393076, lukas.wood@essexfa.com Emergency Contact - Barry Fitzgerald: (01708) 743377, barrysmail58@aol.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Preliminary Round (10th September 2017, 1:30pm)

1 - Alresford Colne Rangers 0-7 Corringham Cosmos
2 - Beacon Hill Rovers 3-9 Little Thurrock Dynamos

Round One (17th September 2017, 1:30pm)

3 - Chelmsford City Reserves W-L Collier Row Athletic
4 - Silver End United vs Harlow Town (24th Sept)
5 - Corringham Cosmos vs Rayleigh Town (24th Sept)
6 - Hutton 6-0 Collier Row Tigers
7 - Chigwell vs Frontiers (24th Sept)
8 - Lawford 10-0 Walden
9 - Leigh Ramblers 0-1 Hullbridge Sports
10 - Little Thurrock Dynamos W-L Wickford Town
11 - Hutton Reserves 1-2 Dagenham & Redbridge
12 - Waltham Forest W-L Wickford Town Reserves
13 - Harlow Town Reserves W-L Eastern Avenue
14 - Chelmsford City 5-2 Southend United Community Sports Club (aet)

Round Two (15th October 2017, 1:30pm)

15 - Hutton vs Little Thurrock Dynamos
16 - Chelmsford City Reserves vs Dagenham & Redbridge
17 - Winners of Match 5 vs Waltham Forest
18 - Winners of Match 4 vs Harlow Town Reserves
19 - Lawford vs Hullbridge Sports
20 - Chelmsford City vs Winners of Match 7

N.B. Teams knocked out in Rounds One and Two will go on to compete in the Essex Women’s Trophy.

Round Three (19th November 2017, 1:30pm)

21 - Winners of Match 15 vs Winners of Match 20
22 - Winners of Match 18 vs Winners of Match 19
23 - Winners of Match 17 vs Winners of Match 16

Quarter-Finals (21st January 2018, 1:30pm)

The following teams receive a bye to the Quarter-Finals: Billericay Town, Brentwood Town, C & K Basildon, Colchester Town, Writtle.

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex Women’s Cup was inaugurated in 1994, with Chelmsford City winning the first of a record five finals as they defeated Romford.

1994/5 Chelmsford City beat Romford 3-1; 1995/6 Harlow Town beat Colchester 2-0; 1996/7 Collier Row beat Clapton 2-1; 1997/8 Chelmsford City beat Collier Row 3-1; 1998/9 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 2-0; 1999/2000 Chelmsford City beat Dagenham & Redbridge 3-0; 2000/1 Barking beat Dagenham & Redbridge 4-0; 2001/2 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 3-2 (after extra time); 2002/3 Barking beat Colchester United 3-2; 2003/4 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Barking 1-0; 2004/5 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Barking 3-0; 2005/6 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Braintree Town 7-0; 2006/7 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2007/8 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 2-2 (after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 2008/9 West Ham United beat Colchester United 9-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat Braintree Town 5-1; 2010/1 West Ham United beat Hutton 2-1; 2011/2 Colchester United beat West Ham United 2-2 (after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 2012/3 C & K Basildon beat Colchester United 1-0; 2013/4 West Ham United beat Barking 5-1; 2014/5 C & K Basildon beat Billericay Town 7-1; 2015/6 C & K Basildon beat Writtle 3-0; 2016/7 C & K Basildon beat Billericay Town 3-2 (aet).

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia