Essex Under 12s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393082, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Alan Dare: (07803) 012495, alandare@virginmedia.com

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (25th September 2016)

1 - Holland (Blues) 3-0 Wivenhoe Tempest Youth (Blues)
2 - Great Bradfords (Titans) 5-6 Tiptree Jobserve (Blues)
3 - Lawford Junior 3-7 Maldon & Tiptree (Pumas)
4 - Stanway Rovers (Blues) 2-1 Valley Green (Hammers)
5 - Lexden Saints (Blues) 3-2 Tiptree Jobserve (Reds)
6 - Feering Falcons (Blues) 28-0 Great Bradfords (Spartans)
7 - Spartak Saffron Walden Youth (Blues) 2-3 Epping Youth Rangers
8 - Runwell Sports L-W Chigwell
9 - Writtle Minors (Whites) 0-3 Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions)
10 - Great Danes (Leopards) 9-2 Harlow Town (Eagles)
11 - Hutton (Whites) 5-0 Writtle Minors (Greens)
12 - Harlow Town (Falcons) 4-2 Uplands Rangers (Blues)
13 - Harlow Town (Kestrels) 2-1 Elsenham Youth
14 - Paringdon Youth (Lions) 0-10 Buckhurst Hill (Royals)
15 - Langley Colts (Trojans) 8-1 Epping Youth (Stars)
16 - Great Danes (Lions) 4-0 Risden Wood (Colts)
17 - Hutton (Reds) 0-3 Epping Youth (Rovers)
18 - Colebrook Royals (Blues) 7-1 Buckhurst Hill (Whites)
19 - Broomfield Youth (Lions) 0-9 Sumners Youth (Cobras) (at Sumners YFC)
20 - Beech United (Reds) 1-4 Rayleigh Boys (Reds)
21 - Beech United (Whites) 0-5 Rochford Town Sports Boys
22 - County Park 5-0 Benfleet Youth (Blues)
23 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 2-0 Thurrock (Yellows)
24 - Leighwood United (Golds) 3-8 Tilbury
25 - Leighwood United (Purples) 2-3 Canvey Island (Whites)
26 - Trinity (Whites) 1-3 Great Wakering Colts (Whites)
27 - Thurrock (Greens) 9-0 Benfleet Youth (Reds)
28 - Hambro Colts (Athenians) 0-15 Intersports
29 - Hannakins Farm (Blacks) 2-1 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
30 - Jays Youth (Whites) 5-1 Flyers (Golds)
31 - Collier Row Youth (Reds) 3-3 Elite Colts (Reds) (aet, 4-3 pens)
32 - Shield Academy (Whites) 2-3 Harold Hill Youth (aet)
33 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Reds) 4-1 Elite Colts (Yellows)
34 - Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds) 5-1 Upminster Park Rovers
35 - Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Whites) 8-0 Elite Colts (Blacks)
36 - Jays Youth (Yellows) 2-3 May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Blacks)
37 - Redbridge (Reds) L-W River Hawks (Ospreys)
38 - River Hawks (Harriers) 6-0 Flyers (Whites) (being played at Flyers YFC)
39 - Jays Youth (Blues) 0-1 Barn Sports

Round Two (9th October 2016)

40 - Stanway Rovers (Reds) 0-10 Tiptree Jobserve (Blues)
41 - Holland (Blues) 8-1 Colchester Villa
42 - Layer Colts 0-15 Maldon & Tiptree (Pumas)
43 - Lexden Saints (Blues) 1-1 Stanway Rovers (Blues) (aet, 3-4 pens)
44 - Elmden Rovers (Reds) 0-3 Feering Falcons (Blues)
45 - Epping Youth Rangers 0-7 Great Danes (Lions)
46 - Colebrook Royals (Blues) 0-1 Galleywood Youth (Eagles)
47 - Brentwood Town 4-5 Langley Colts (Stallions)
48 - Harlow Town (Falcons) 4-2 Hutton (Whites)
49 - Harlow Town (Kestrels) 0-17 Springfield (Reds)
50 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 1-0 Brentwood Youth AFC (Pumas)
51 - Epping Youth (Rovers) 3-1 Ongar Juniors
52 - Buckhurst Hill (Royals) W-L Great Danes (Leopards)
53 - Chigwell 1-11 Langley Colts (Trojans)
54 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 0-1 Broomfield Youth (Tigers)
55 - Intersports 0-2 Little Thurrock Dynamos (Irons)
56 - Canvey Island (Whites) 4-2 Bowers & Pitsea
57 - Rochford Town Sports Boys 4-0 Rayleigh Boys (Reds)
58 - Rayleigh Boys (Blues) 1-2 Tilbury
59 - Great Wakering Colts (Whites) 7-1 Trinity (Blacks)
60 - Hannakins Farm (Blacks) 2-4 County Park (aet)
61 - Concord Rangers (Yellows) 4-0 St Clere's
62 - Thurrock (Greens) 0-2 Dragons (aet)
63 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 5-0 Rayleigh Boys (Greens)
64 - Shield Academy (Reds) 1-2 Collier Row Youth (Reds)
65 - Jays Youth (Whites) 1-2 May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Reds) (aet)
66 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Blacks) 2-1 Barkingside (Blues)
67 - Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds) 7-0 Barkingside (Whites)
68 - Harold Hill Youth 3-0 Flyers (Blacks)
69 - River Hawks (Harriers) 2-1 Collier Row Youth (Blacks)
70 - Barn Sports 2-4 Royal Falcons
71 - River Hawks (Ospreys) 3-2 Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Whites)

Round Three (13th November 2016)

72 - River Hawks (Ospreys) 4-0 May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Reds)
73 - County Park 3-1 Tilbury
74 - Tiptree Jobserve (Blues) 0-4 Collier Row Youth (Reds)
75 - Galleywood Youth (Eagles) 0-2 Sumners Youth (Cobras)
76 - Springfield (Reds) 3-0 Feering Falcons (Blues)
77 - Royal Falcons 1-3 Concord Rangers (Yellows)
78 - Canvey Island (Whites) 5-1 Langley Colts (Stallions)
79 - Harold Hill Youth 3-1 River Hawks (Harriers)
80 - Rochford Town Sports Boys 1-3 Harlow Town (Falcons)
81 - Holland (Blues) 0-3 Leigh Ramblers (Blues)
82 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Blacks) 5-1 Langley Colts (Trojans)
83 - Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds) 3-0 Epping Youth (Rovers)
84 - Buckhurst Hill (Royals) 8-3 Broomfield Youth (Tigers)
85 - Little Thurrock Dynamos (Irons) 3-1 Dragons
86 - Maldon & Tiptree (Pumas) 1-2 Great Wakering Colts (Whites)
87 - Stanway Rovers (Blues) 0-3 Great Danes (Lions)

Round Four (27th November 2016)

88 - Canvey Island (Whites) 0-0 Concord Rangers (Yellows) (aet, 4-3 pens)
89 - Little Thurrock Dynamos (Irons) 1-2 Great Danes (Lions)
90 - Great Wakering Colts (Whites) 1-4 Leigh Ramblers (Blues)
91 - River Hawks (Ospreys) 1-2 Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds)
92 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 3-0 Harlow Town (Falcons)
93 - Buckhurst Hill (Royals) 1-1 County Park (aet, 1-4 pens)
94 - Springfield (Reds) 3-2 Harold Hill Youth
95 - Collier Row Youth (Reds) 1-0 May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Blacks)

Quarter-Finals (15th January 2017)

96 - Collier Row Youth (Reds) 0-2 Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds)
97 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 1-2 Canvey Island Youth (Whites)
98 - County Park 1-0 Leigh Ramblers (Blues)
99 - Springfield (Reds) 5-1 Great Danes (Lions)

Semi-Finals (5th February 2017)

100 - Springfield (Reds) 0-1 Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds)
101 - County Park 2-3 Canvey Island Youth (Whites)

Final (Sunday 26th March 2017, 11:00am at Burnham Ramblers FC)

102 - Canvey Island Youth (Whites) 1-0 Hornchurch Urchins Youth (Reds) (Report/Photos/Highlights)

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex Under 12s Cup became the county’s sixth youth competition when it was inaugurated in 2007 to coincide with the 125th anniversary of Essex County FA. For season 2012/13, the competition was adapted to become a 9v9 competition.

2007/8 Boca A beat Catholic United Minors A 3-2; 2008/9 Buckhurst Hill beat Woodford Youth 2-0; 2009/10 Ekco Whitecaps beat Dagenham United 3-0; 2010/1 Catholic United Minors B beat East Thurrock United 2-1; 2011/2 Byron Red Star (Hawks) beat Buckhurst Hill (Reds) 1-1 (after extra time, 3-2 on penalties); 2012/3 Hutton (Clarets) beat Alemite Athletic (Reds) 2-1; 2013/4 Stanway Villa (Blues) beat Buckhurst Hill (Royals) 4-3; 2014/5 Barkingside (Blues) beat Kelvedon Hatch Junior (Reds); 2015/6 Hutton (Reds) beat Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons) 4-2.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details