Essex Sunday Junior Trophy

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer - Roger Crane: (07931) 566842, rogcraneref@gmail.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time

Round One (1st October 2017, 10:30am)

1 - Great Bradfords Reserves vs Witham Nomads
2 - Thorpmund vs Sokretez
3 - Blackwater vs Aragon
4 - Great Clacton United vs Vikings
5 - Highwaymen vs Pathfields
6 - Newtown Rovers vs CUSA
7 - Madrid Wanderers vs CO4 Ultras
8 - South Woodham Ferrers United (Pope & Smith) vs Melbourne Wanderers
9 - Astechs Warriors vs Springfield
10 - Frontiers L-W Writtle Reserves
11 - Woodham Radars vs WPA King
12 - Harchester Ducks vs CMS
13 - Great Baddow vs Thunderhawks
14 - Ravens vs Epping Forest Falcons
15 - Parsloe Athletic Reserves vs Broomfield Reserves (Pope & Smith)
16 - Chelmer Wanderers Reserves vs Debden Sports Club
17 - Upshire W-L Marconi Leisure
18 - Old Brentwood United vs Loughton Wanderers
19 - Clodan vs Beret
20 - Catholic United Under 21s vs Queens Park Hannakins
21 - Szimpla vs Hullbridge Sports Reserves
22 - CT 66 vs Orsett Athletic
23 - Corinthians vs Leigh Rockets
24 - Rochford Sports & Social vs Hannakins Farm
25 - Woodlands Athletic vs Academy Soccer Reserves (Sceptre)
26 - Wochenduna vs Sierra Nevada
27 - Real Sporting vs Rectory Rovers
28 - Loxford Lions vs Hylands
29 - Grey Area vs Roneo Colts
30 - Recreativo Romford vs South Ilford Catholic
31 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community vs Dagenham United Reserves (24th Sep)
32 - Hornchurch Oakmont vs JK Silvertown
33 - East Ham Inter vs Royal Albert
34 - West Essex Reserves vs Morfdown Elect
35 - Barca vs Brockwell Rovers
36 - Goresbrook vs Custom House Community

Round Two (22nd October 2017, 10:30am)

37 - Witham Phoenix vs Panfield Bell
38 - Winners of Match 5 vs Winners of Match 7
39 - Winners of Match 3 vs Winners of Match 4
40 - Winners of Match 1 vs Winners of Match 6
41 - Winners of Match 2 vs Braintree Legends
42 - Winners of Match 15 vs Writtle Reserves
43 - Winners of Match 8 vs Winners of Match 11
44 - Winners of Match 13 vs Lings Elite Reserves
45 - Upshire vs Seaxe
46 - Galleywood Rangers vs Stock United
47 - Winners of Match 19 vs Merchant
48 - Dynamo Desi vs Bradshaw Roofing
49 - Beaulieu Park vs Winners of Match 18
50 - Loughton Town vs Winners of Match 12
51 - Hillford vs Winners of Match 16
52 - Winners of Match 9 vs Ongar United
53 - Chelmer Athletic vs Winners of Match 14
54 - Railway Academicals A vs Winners of Match 25
55 - Elm United vs Blackshots Athletic
56 - Belhus Park Athletic vs South Benfleet United (Sceptre)
57 - Winners of Match 23 vs Winners of Match 21
58 - Winners of Match 20 vs St Clere’s Reserves
59 - Estuary United vs Winners of Match 22
60 - Ralee vs Premier Athletic
61 - Winners of Match 24 vs Winners of Match 26
62 - Queen B Rovers vs Winners of Match 27
63 - Barking Colts vs Winners of Match 34
64 - Winners of Match 31 vs Winners of Match 28
65 - Winners of Match 32 vs Winners of Match 29
66 - Winners of Match 36 vs Winners of Match 35
67 - Masterman vs Winners of Match 30
68 - JG Chingford vs Winners of Match 33

Round Three (19th November 2017, 10:30am)

69 - Winners of Match 66 vs Winners of Match 63
70 - Winners of Match 65 vs Winners of Match 43
71 - Winners of Match 54 vs Winners of Match 61
72 - Winners of Match 56 vs Winners of Match 60
73 - Winners of Match 45 vs Winners of Match 47
74 - Winners of Match 62 vs Winners of Match 55
75 - Winners of Match 53 vs Winners of Match 50
76 - Winners of Match 67 vs Winners of Match 68
77 - Winners of Match 44 vs Winners of Match 58
78 - Winners of Match 51 vs Winners of Match 49
79 - Winners of Match 40 vs Winners of Match 57
80 - Winners of Match 42 vs Winners of Match 39
81 - Winners of Match 37 vs Winners of Match 64
82 - Winners of Match 48 vs Winners of Match 59
83 - Winners of Match 41 vs Winners of Match 46
84 - Winners of Match 52 vs Winners of Match 38

Round Four (7th January 2018, 10:30am)

85 - Winners of Match 74 vs Winners of Match 73
86 - Winners of Match 70 vs Winners of Match 77
87 - Winners of Match 76 vs Winners of Match 83
88 - Winners of Match 78 vs Winners of Match 75
89 - Winners of Match 79 vs Winners of Match 71
90 - Winners of Match 72 vs Winners of Match 81
91 - Winners of Match 69 vs Winners of Match 80
92 - Winners of Match 82 vs Winners of Match 84

Quarter-Finals: 11th February 2018
Semi-Finals: 4th March 2018
Final: 6th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex Sunday Junior Trophy was inaugurated for season 1978/9 as the county’s third Sunday competition, with the first winners, Concord Rangers Reserves, beating Bishop’s Park 4-0 at Tiptree United FC’s ground. The first Sunday competition, the Essex Sunday Junior Cup was introduced for season 1963/4 with its first winners being Waterhouse. Following the rise of Sunday football in the sixties and seventies, the Essex County FA brought in a second Sunday competition, the Intermediate Cup, for season 1966/7. The Junior Trophy then became the Association’s third Sunday competition in 1978/9.

1978/9 Concord Rangers Reserves beat Bishop’s Park 4-0; 1979/80 Greyhound Sports beat Tiptree Sports Centre 2-0; 1980/1 Melbatty Sports beat Fox & Hounds 3-2; 1981/2 Basildon Boys Club beat Flagstaff Rangers 5-1; 1982/3 Half Moon Sports beat The Grapes 2-1; 1983/4 LITA Reserves beat Great Danes 2-0; 1984/5 Ninefields Forest beat Duffins 2-1 (after extra time); 1985/6 Oakwood Sports beat Abbey Sporting Club 3-1; 1986/7 Eastbrook beat Victoria Eagles 6-0; 1987/8 VIP beat Drinker Moth 6-2; 1988/9 Duke of Cambridge beat May & Baker 2-0; 1989/90 Compasses beat Lindsey Street CA 3-1 (after extra time);

1990/1 Nacanco beat New Beckton 1-0; 1991/2 London City beat Napier Royals 4-0; 1992/3 Cardinals beat Burnham Sports 1-1 (after extra time, 3-1 on penalties); 1993/4 POW Sports beat South Benfleet United Reserves 4-2; 1994/5 Springmill beat Rayleigh Avenue 5-0; 1995/6 Oakwood Sports beat Feathers 2-1; 1996/7 Capel beat Clarendon 3-1; 1997/8 Northwick Astairs beat Witchfinders 2-1; 1998/9 Great Baddow beat Vichouse Sports 7-0; 1999/2000 Essex Arms beat Brent Villa 3-2;

2000/1 Global beat Bell Sports 6-1; 2001/2 Woodham Radars beat Stort 3-0; 2002/3 Rouge Lyon beat Knights Allstars 2-1; 2003/4 Horse & Well beat Gallow United 2-1 (after extra time); 2004/5 Hannakins Farm beat Gallow United 4-1; 2005/6 Pro Performance beat Renegades 3-1; 2006/7 Real BTS beat Noaklands 4-1; 2007/8 Wickbeech beat Maiden 2-1; 2008/9 Noaklands beat Wakering Hart 7-0; 2009/10 Wakering Hart beat Snaresbrook Under 21s 2-0;

2010/1 Parkside Rangers beat Abbey Youth Old Boys Reserves 3-2; 2011/2 Bull (The) beat AFC Colchester 3-0; 2012/3 Boreham beat Becontree Avenue 1-0; 2013/4 Chelmer Wanderers beat AFC Colchester 4-4 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2014/5 Boreham Reserves beat Blackwater 1-0; 2015/6 Fox & Fiddler beat Westcliff United 2-1; 2016/7 Wormingford Wanderers beat Leigh United Reserves 5-3.

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia