Essex Sunday Junior Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer - Roger Crane: (07931) 566842, rogcraneref@gmail.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (1st October 2017, 10:30am)

1 - Marquis vs Tiptree Jobserve
2 - Terling Villa L-W Sporting 77
3 - Herongate Athletic vs Galleywood Athletic
4 - South Woodham Ferrers United (Invitation) vs Radwinter
5 - A & A United vs Old Chelmsfordians Reserves (24th Sept)
6 - New Town Rangers vs Broomfield (Pope & Smith)
7 - East Thames Athletic vs Priory Sports Reserves
8 - Red Star Royals vs Green Man Athletic
9 - Social Club Birchanger vs Risden Wood Reserves
10 - Harlow Belgrade vs Pilgrims Hatch (24th Sept)
11 - Little Thorpe Lions vs Pro Galaxy
12 - Laindon Orient (Thurrock) vs Aveley Stags
13 - Old Medway L-W Palmers
14 - Jacks Lads vs FC Deportivo Thurrock
15 - Sparco European vs Shoebury Maplin
16 - Concord Rangers vs Eastleigh Wanderers (24th Sept)
17 - Castlemayne vs South Shell United
18 - Railway Academicals Reserves vs Ekco Zeds
19 - Stifford Social Club vs Aveley Academicals
20 - Eva Hart Rangers vs Copeland Colts Under 21s
21 - Valentine United vs St Augustine’s

Round Two (22nd October 2017, 10:30am)

22 - Winners of Match 1 vs Romania Athletic
23 - Bridge Street Hearts vs Sporting 77
24 - Plume Academicals vs Latchingdon
25 - Great Bradfords vs FC Byair Reserves
26 - Cole Green vs Bocking Social Reserves
27 - Mill vs Fordham Athletic
28 - Winners of Match 7 vs Woodham Athletic Reserves
29 - Langley L-W Winners of Match 4
30 - Winners of Match 5 vs Winners of Match 6
31 - Queens Head Rams vs Winners of Match 9
32 - Foxton Old Boys vs Royal Regina
33 - Chelmer Wanderers vs Bentfields (15th Oct)
34 - White Roding Sports vs Winners of Match 3
35 - Writtle vs Harlow Rangers Reserves
36 - Winners of Match 8 vs Winners of Match 10
37 - Coppice Row vs Daen Ingas
38 - Canvey Corinthians vs Winners of Match 16
39 - Mossops vs Thames Gateway
40 - Leigh United vs Bellevue Wanderers
41 - Winners of Match 14 vs Winners of Match 17
42 - Palmers vs Winners of Match 11
43 - Winners of Match 15 vs Mustard Worms
44 - Academy Soccer (Southend) vs Winners of Match 18
45 - Stifford Clays vs Kursaal Flyers
46 - Winners of Match 19 vs Pitsea Athletic
47 - St Clere’s Under 21s vs Winners of Match 12
48 - Korona Redbridge vs Barking & Dagenham Wanderers
49 - East London Old Boys vs Ultimate Vision
50 - FC Mexico vs Winners of Match 21
51 - Winners of Match 20 vs Emerson Oak
52 - Hendersons vs Dagenham United
53 - Elm Park Eagles vs Barn Sports

Round Three (19th November 2017, 10:30am)

54 - Winners of Match 45 vs Winners of Match 41
55 - Winners of Match 38 vs Winners of Match 27
56 - Winners of Match 24 vs Winners of Match 33
57 - Winners of Match 48 vs Winners of Match 43
58 - Winners of Match 36 vs Winners of Match 51
59 - Winners of Match 42 vs Winners of Match 35
60 - Winners of Match 28 vs Winners of Match 49
61 - Winners of Match 26 vs Winners of Match 47
62 - Winners of Match 29 vs Winners of Match 37
63 - Winners of Match 50 vs Winners of Match 32
64 - Winners of Match 39 vs Winners of Match 44
65 - Winners of Match 31 vs Winners of Match 52
66 - Winners of Match 53 vs Winners of Match 34
67 - Winners of Match 23 vs Winners of Match 30
68 - Winners of Match 25 vs Winners of Match 22
69 - Winners of Match 46 vs Winners of Match 40

Round Four (7th January 2018, 10:30am)

70 - Winners of Match 64 vs Winners of Match 65
71 - Winners of Match 60 vs Winners of Match 54
72 - Winners of Match 57 vs Winners of Match 69
73 - Winners of Match 55 vs Winners of Match 68
74 - Winners of Match 66 vs Winners of Match 61
75 - Winners of Match 67 vs Winners of Match 63
76 - Winners of Match 58 vs Winners of Match 62
77 - Winners of Match 59 vs Winners of Match 56

Quarter-Finals: 4th February 2018
Semi-Finals: 25th February 2018
Final: 8th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex Sunday Junior Cup was inaugurated for season 1963/4, its first winners being Waterhouse. Following the rise of Sunday football in the sixties and seventies, the Essex County FA brought in a second Sunday competition, the Intermediate Cup, for season 1966/7. The Junior Trophy then became the Association’s third Sunday competition in 1978/9. The three competitions are currently graded, with the Intermediate Cup, renamed the Sunday Premier Cup in 2000, being the county's leading competition.

1963/4 Waterhouse beat Essex Chronicle 3-0; 1964/5 Ubique United beat Rainham Working Men’s Club 3-1; 1965/6 Chadwell St Mary’s Social beat Artec 2-1 (after extra time); 1966/7 Ongar United beat Burnham Social 4-3; 1967/8 Spartan United beat Farm Athletic 4-3; 1968/9 Catholic United beat Aveley Working Men’s Club 2-0; 1969/70 Stambridge Youth Centre beat Sorrento Reserves 3-0;

1970/1 Pegasus (Coryton) Reserves beat Moler Rangers 2-1; 1971/2 Orchard beat Southend Manor 2-0; 1972/3 Ockendon Social beat Spartec (Southend) 2-1; 1973/4 Longmans beat Sorrento Reserves 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1974/5 Blythswood Sports beat Pools Athletic 6-0; 1975/6 Fondu Sports beat Unit Athletic 2-0; 1976/7 Westlands beat Nissen 2-0; 1977/8 Cups Social beat Morton Motors 3-0; 1978/9 Avel beat Marquis (Colchester) 4-0; 1979/80 Southend Manor Reserves beat Rio Athletic 1-0;

1980/1 GBS Roundacre beat Marquis Sports 5-1; 1981/2 Highfield Victoria beat Green Man (Takeley) 3-1; 1982/3 Rayleigh Avenue beat Stifford Acorn 1-0; 1983/4 Maypole Sports beat Emerson Park 4-2; 1984/5 Highfield Victoria beat Corrstan United 1-0; 1985/6 Castlemain beat SFC Bergholt 1-0; 1986/7 Clacton Harlequins beat Rackets 1-0; 1987/8 Maypole Sports beat Romford Royals Reserves 1-0; 1988/9 Templar beat Woodham Town 1-0; 1989/90 Drinker Moth beat Waltham United 4-0;

1990/1 Maypole Sports beat Mowbrays 4-3 (after extra time); 1991/2 FC Spartak beat Manor House Reserves 2-0; 1992/3 Dorstel beat Ford (Basildon) Reserves 1-0; 1993/94 Peacock beat Spring Lodge 2-1; 1994/5 Old Chelmsfordians beat Amward United 2-1; 1995/6 Glenfield beat Hornchurch Wasps 9-0; 1996/7 Thornwood United beat Tiptree Monarchs 2-1 (after extra time); 1997/8 Brit Athletic beat Bradford Street Rangers 4-3; 1998/9 Collier Row Colts beat Town Crier 1-0; 1999/2000 Castle Rangers beat Shoebury Old Boys 2-2 (after extra time, 4-1 on penalties);

2000/1 Prospector All Stars beat Pegasus (Coryton) 4-1; 2001/2 Beaumont beat British Legion (Pitsea) 3-0; 2002/03 Boars Sports beat AFC Pegasus (Bergholt) 6-3 (after extra time); 2003/4 CFC Shalford beat AFC Pegasus 0-0 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2004/5 AFC Pegasus beat Tops 5-2; 2005/6 Stambridge United beat Leabridge Rangers 2-2 (after extra time, 4-1 on penalties); 2006/7 Hannakins Farm beat Collier Row Seniors 3-2; 2007/8 Larsen beat Fusion 2-0; 2008/9 Royal Falcons beat Gallow United 2-1 (after extra time), 2009/10 Wickbeech beat Wickford Town 6-2;

2010/1 Dutch beat Abbey Youth Old Boys 5-2; 2011/2 Ongar United beat Snaresbrook 4-3 (after extra time); 2012/3 Writtle Manor beat Southray (Seconds) 6-1; 2013/4 Belfry beat Parsloe Athletic 2-1; 2014/5 Manor House beat Parsloe Athletic 7-2; 2015/6 Daen Ingas beat Belfry 1-1 (after extra time, 5-4 on penalties); 2016/7 Berry beat Romford Elite 2-1.

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia