Essex Senior Cup supported by BBC Essex

    •  
Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, mark.wallis@essexfa.com. Results: (01245) 393085.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (on or before 6th September)

1 - Basildon United 0-3 Bowers & Pitsea (Report/Photos)
2 - Saffron Walden Town 0-1 Barking (Report/Photos)
3 - Ilford 0-2 Hullbridge Sports

Round Two (on or before 4th October)

4 - Hullbridge Sports 1-1 Wivenhoe Town (0-3 pens)
5 - Takeley 5-1 Eton Manor (Report)
6 - Stansted 0-1 Bowers & Pitsea
7 - Stanway Rovers 1-0 Clapton
8 - Halstead Town 2-0 Newham
9 - FC Clacton 3-0 Waltham Forest
10 - Southend Manor 1-4 Barking

Third Round (on or before 1st November)

11 - Concord Rangers vs Colchester United (Tues 28 Oct, 7:45pm)
12 - Witham Town vs Canvey Island (Tues 28 Oct, 7:45pm)
13 - Stanway Rovers vs Brightlingsea Regent (Wed 29th Oct, 7:45pm)
14 - Chelmsford City 0-0 Barking (3-0 pens, at Barking FC) (Report/Photos)
15 - Wivenhoe Town vs Aveley (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
16 - Southend United vs Harlow Town (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
17 - Redbridge vs Takeley (Tues 4th Nov, 7:45pm)
18 - Burnham Ramblers vs Bowers & Pitsea (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
19 - FC Clacton 0-4 Grays Athletic
20 - Dagenham & Redbridge vs Barkingside (Mon 27th Oct, 7:30pm)
21 - Great Wakering Rovers vs Romford (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
22 - Heybridge Swifts vs Waltham Abbey (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
23 - Maldon & Tiptree 2-2 AFC Hornchurch (1-4 pens) (Report)
24 - Halstead Town vs Thurrock (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)
25 - Billericay Town vs East Thurrock United (Mon 27th Oct, 7:45pm)
26 - Tilbury vs Braintree Town (Tues 28th Oct, 7:45pm)

Fourth Round (on or before 29th November)

The draw for the Fourth Round will be broadcast on BBC Essex on Wednesday 29th October at around 5:30pm. To listen online, visit www.bbc.co.uk/essex.

Quarter-Finals
(on or before 10th January)

Semi-Finals (on or before 7th February)

Final (TBC)


Key


W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result


Roll of Honour

The 2013/14 season sees the Essex Senior Cup competed for the 123rd time, with Ilford holding the record of 13 triumphs, although their last was a win over Grays Athletic in 1954. Between 1949 and 1976 the leading professional and semi-professional clubs in the county competed for the Essex Professional Cup.

1883/4 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/5 Old Forresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/6 Old Forresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/7 Old Forresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/8 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/9 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/1 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/2 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/3 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/4 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/5 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/6 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/7 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regt. 4-0; 1897/8 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/9 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1;

1900/1 Leyton
beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/2 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/3 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/4 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/5 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/6 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/7 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/8 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/9 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/1 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/2 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/3 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/4 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914-15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (war period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-1; 1921/2 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/3 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/4 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/5 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/6 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/7 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/8 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/9 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/1 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/2 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/3 Walthamstow Avenue bt Leyton 2-1; 1933/4 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/5 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/6 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/7 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/8 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/9 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (war period); 1944/5 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/6 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/7 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/8 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/9 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0;

1950/1 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/2 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/3 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/4 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/5 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/6 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/7 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/8 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/9 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/1 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/2 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/3; Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/4 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/5 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/6 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/7 Leytonstone beat Barking 7-5 (on aggregate); 1967/8 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/9 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/1 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/2 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/3 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/4 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/5 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/6 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/7 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/8 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/9 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/1 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/2 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/3 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/4 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/6 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/7 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/8 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford; 1988/9 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/1 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/2 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/3 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/4 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/5 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/6 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/7 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/8 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/9 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0;

2000/1 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/2 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/3 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/4 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/5 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/6 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/7 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/8 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/9 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town
beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/4 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1.


Essex Professional Cup

1949/50 Southend United
beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1950/1 West Ham United beat Southend United 2-0; 1951/2 Colchester United beat West Ham United 3-1; 1952/3 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 4-1; 1953/4 Southend United beat Clacton Town 1-0; 1954/5 Southend United drew with West Ham United 3-3; 1955/6 Leyton Orient beat Southend United 1-0; 1956/7 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 1-0; 1957/8 Chelmsford City beat West Ham United 5-1; 1958/9 West Ham United beat Leyton Orient 4-1; 1959/60 Colchester United beat Leyton Orient 4-3 (after extra time);

1960/1 Colchester United beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1961/2 Southend United beat Colchester United 2-0; 1962/3 Leyton Orient beat Colchester United 4-2; 1963/4 Leyton Orient beat Chelmsford City 2-0; 1964/5 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 1965/6 Southend United beat Romford 5-4 (on aggregate); 1966/7 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 4-3 (on aggregate); 1967/8 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 3-2 (on aggregate); 1968/9 Romford beat Southend United 3-2; 1969/70 Chelmsford City beat Clacton Town 5-4 (on aggregate);

1970/1 Chelmsford City beat Southend United 4-3; 1971/2 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 3-2; 1972/3 Southend United beat Colchester United 7-3 (on aggregate); 1973/4 Chelmsford City beat Southend United 3-3 (on aggregate after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 1974/5 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 2-0; 1975/6 Tilbury beat Southend United 3-0.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details

  Ball
Advanced Search Loading...

Facebook Facebook

  kids
Advanced Search Loading...

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

The Return Leg Free