BBC Essex Senior Cup

    •  
Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, mark.wallis@essexfa.com. Results: (01245) 393085.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One
(on or before 3rd September 2016)

1 - Wadham Lodge 0-0 Basildon United (2-4 pens)
2 - West Essex 1-4 Waltham Forest (Report/Photos)
3 - Southend Manor 0-8 Stanway Rovers (Report/Photos)
4 - Coggeshall Town 1-1 Barkingside (4-2 pens) (at Barkingside) (Report/Photos)

Round Two (on or before 1st October 2016)

5 - Basildon United 3-0 Saffron Walden Town
6 - Holland 1-3 Stanway Rovers
7 - Stansted 1-0 Coggeshall Town
8 - Waltham Forest 1-3 Redbridge (Report)
9 - Halstead Town 5-0 Burnham Ramblers (Report)
10 - Barking 5-2 Wivenhoe Town (Report)
11 - Hullbridge Sports 2-0 FC Clacton
12 - Takeley 0-3 Ilford

Round Three (on or before 12th November 2016)

13 - Waltham Abbey 0-1 Canvey Island (Report/Photos)
14 - Aveley 2-5 Brightlingsea Regent (Report/Photos)
15 - Concord Rangers 1-3 Chelmsford City (Report/Photos)
16 - Brentwood Town 2-2 Harlow Town (2-4 pens)
17 - Basildon United 3-1 Great Wakering Rovers
18 - Stansted 2-2 Tilbury (3-5 pens) (Report/Photos)
19 - Dagenham & Redbridge 3-0 Southend United (Report/Photos)
20 - East Thurrock United 3-0 AFC Hornchurch
21 - Bowers & Pitsea 2-1 Stanway Rovers (Report/Photos)
22 - Barking 5-2 Grays Athletic
23 - Redbridge 1-2 Thurrock (Report)
24 - Hullbridge Sports 1-4 Colchester United (Report/Photos)
25 - Braintree Town 4-1 Maldon & Tiptree
26 - Witham Town 2-0 Ilford (Report)
27 - Halstead Town 0-1 Heybridge Swifts (Report)
28 - Romford 1-1 Billericay Town (1-3 pens)

Round Four (on or before 10th December 2016)

29 - East Thurrock United 6-1 Bowers & Pitsea
30 - Basildon United 2-0 Canvey Island (Report/Photos)
31 - Barking 1-7 Chelmsford City
32 - Colchester United 6-0 Witham Town (Report/Photos)
33 - Tilbury 0-0 Harlow Town (6-5 pens)
34 - Thurrock 1-2 Braintree Town (Report/Photos)
35 - Dagenham & Redbridge 1-3 Heybridge Swifts (Report)
36 - Brightlingsea Regent 0-2 Billericay Town

Quarter-Finals (on or before 14th January 2017)

37 - Chelmsford City vs Braintree Town
38 - Billericay Town vs Tilbury
39 - East Thurrock United vs Colchester United
40 - Heybridge Swifts vs Basildon United

Semi-Finals (on or before 11th February 2017)

This draw will be broadcast by competition supporters, BBC Essex, on a date to be confirmed. You can listen to BBC Essex on DAB/digital radio or by visiting www.bbc.co.uk/essex.

Final (TBC)

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

1883/84 Colchester beat Braintree 3-1; 1884/85 Old Foresters beat Woodford Bridge 7-0; 1885/86 Old Foresters beat Ilford 5-0; 1886/87 Old Foresters beat Grange Park 7-1; 1887/88 Ilford beat Upton Excelsior 3-1; 1888/89 Ilford beat Somerset Light Infantry 2-0; 1889/90 Ilford beat Romford 2-0;

1890/91 Clapton beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-0; 1891/92 Ilford beat Colchester 3-1; 1892/93 Chelmsford beat Romford 3-0; 1893/94 Woodville beat Braintree Gordon 5-1; 1894/95 Upton Park beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1; 1895/96 Barking & Woodville beat Woodford 2-0; 1896/97 Leyton beat York & Lancaster Regt. 4-0; 1897/98 Leyton beat Romford 3-0; 1898/99 Harwich & Parkeston beat Leytonstone 2-0; 1899/1900 Leyton beat Colchester Town 5-1;

1900/01 Leyton
beat Woodford 4-3; 1901/02 Chelmsford beat Leytonstone 5-2; 1902/03 Leyton beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1903/04 Ilford beat South Weald 7-0; 1904/05 Leytonstone beat Chelmsford 3-1; 1905/06 Wanstead beat South Weald 2-0; 1906/07 South Weald beat Harwich & Parkeston 5-0; 1907/08 Ilford beat Walthamstow Grange 3-0; 1908/09 King’s Rifles beat Barking 4-0; 1909/10 South Weald beat Leytonstone 1-0;

1910/11 Custom House beat South Weald 3-1; 1911/12 Romford Town beat South Weald 1-0; 1912/13 Ilford beat Romford Town 3-2; 1913/14 Leytonstone beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1914/15 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1; 1915-1919 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Barking Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1920/1 Grays Athletic beat Great Eastern Railway (Romford) 2-1; 1921/22 Custom House beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after extra time and a 1-1 draw); 1922/23 Grays Athletic beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-0; 1923/24 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 1-0 (after a 3-3 draw); 1924/25 Clapton beat Leyton 2-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1925/26 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1926/27 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1927/28 Ilford beat Barking Town 2-1; 1928/29 Ilford beat Barking Town 8-1; 1929/30 Leyton beat Barking Town 2-1;

1930/31 Leyton beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1931/32 Romford beat Clapton 3-0; 1932/33 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leyton 2-1; 1933/34 Romford beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-0; 1934/35 Leyton beat Harwich & Parkeston 1-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1935/36 Walthamstow Avenue beat Ilford 3-2; 1936/37 Harwich & Parkeston beat Ilford 2-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1937/38 Romford beat Eton Manor 3-1 (after extra time and a 0-0 draw); 1938/39 Walthamstow Avenue beat Barking 1-0; 1939/40 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 3-0;

1940-1944 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Grays Athletic beat Clapton 2-1 (after a 3-3 draw); 1945/46 Barking beat Romford 3-2 (after a 3-3 draw); 1946/47 Romford beat Tilbury; 1-0; 1947/48 Leytonstone beat Tilbury 4-0; 1948/49 Leytonstone beat Leyton 3-0; 1949/50 Briggs Sports beat Leyton 4-0;

1950/51 Briggs Sports beat Barking 3-1; 1951/52 Briggs Sports beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1952/53 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 3-1; 1953/54 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 2-0; 1954/55 Clapton beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1955/56 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 3-1; 1956/57 Grays Athletic beat Ilford 3-1; 1957/58 Walthamstow Avenue beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1958/59 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0; 1959/60 Walthamstow Avenue beat Harwich & Parkeston 3-0;

1960/61 Tilbury beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1961/62 Dagenham beat Walthamstow Avenue 3-1 (on aggregate); 1962/63; Barking beat Ilford 3-2 (on aggregate); 1963/64 Tilbury beat Ford United 4-3 (on aggregate); 1964/65 Leytonstone beat Aveley 7-1 (on aggregate); 1965/66 Leytonstone beat Grays Athletic 5-1 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Leytonstone beat Barking 4-2 (after extra time) after a 3-3 draw (on aggregate, after extra time); 1967/68 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 4-3 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 2-1 (on aggregate); 1969/70 Barking beat Tilbury 3-1 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Dagenham beat Leytonstone 1-0 (on aggregate); 1971/72 Walthamstow Avenue beat Tilbury 2-1 (on aggregate); 1972/73 Tilbury beat Dagenham 2-0 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Walthamstow Avenue beat Leytonstone 4-0 (on aggregate); 1974/75 Tilbury beat Dagenham 3-2; 1975/76 Billericay Town beat Epping Town 3-2; 1976/77 Walthamstow Avenue beat Romford 1-0 (after extra time); 1977/78 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 7-1; 1978/79 Harlow Town beat Tilbury 1-0; 1979/80 Dagenham beat Harwich & Parkeston 2-1;

1980/81 Dagenham beat Chelmsford City 6-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1981/82 Leytonstone Ilford beat Colchester United 2-1 (after extra time); 1982/83 Southend United beat Clapton 2-0; 1983/84 Walthamstow Avenue beat Dagenham 2-1; 1985/86 Chelmsford City beat Billericay Town 3-0 (on aggregate); 1986/87 Dagenham beat Southend United 2-1 (after extra time); 1987/88 Grays Athletic beat Leytonstone Ilford; 1988/89 Chelmsford City beat Grays Athletic 3-2; 1989/90 Barking beat Southend United 4-0 (after a 1-1 draw);

1990/91 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 3-2 (after a 1-1 draw); 1991/92 Redbridge Forest beat Chelmsford City 3-0; 1992/93 Chelmsford City beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1993/94 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1994/95 Grays Athletic beat Billericay Town 1-0; 1995/96 Braintree Town beat Billericay Town 2-1; 1996/97 Southend United beat Braintree Town 2-1; 1997/98 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Purfleet 2-1; 1998/99 Canvey Island beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1999/2000 Canvey Island beat Purfleet 2-0;

2000/01 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island 2-2 (after extra time, 5-3 on penalties); 2001/02 Canvey Island beat Dagenham & Redbridge 6-1; 2002/03 Chelmsford City beat Aveley 5-0; 2003/04 Thurrock beat Aveley 3-1; 2004/05 Thurrock beat Halstead Town 1-0 (after extra time); 2005/06 Waltham Forest awarded trophy; 2006/07 AFC Hornchurch beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-1; 2007/08 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2008/09 Chelmsford City beat Concord Rangers 2-0; 2009/10 Colchester United beat AFC Hornchurch 2-1;

2010/11 Billericay Town
beat Aveley 2-0; 2011/12 Canvey Island beat Colchester United 1-0; 2012/13 AFC Hornchurch beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2013/14 Concord Rangers beat Braintree Town 2-1; 2014/15 Concord Rangers beat Billericay Town 5-0; 2015/16 Concord Rangers beat Heybridge Swifts 1-0.

Professional Cup

1949/50 Southend United
beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1950/51 West Ham United beat Southend United 2-0; 1951/52 Colchester United beat West Ham United 3-1; 1952/53 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 4-1; 1953/54 Southend United beat Clacton Town 1-0; 1954/55 Southend United drew with West Ham United 3-3; 1955/56 Leyton Orient beat Southend United 1-0; 1956/57 Southend United beat Leyton Orient 1-0; 1957/58 Chelmsford City beat West Ham United 5-1; 1958/59 West Ham United beat Leyton Orient 4-1; 1959/60 Colchester United beat Leyton Orient 4-3 (after extra time);

1960/61 Colchester United beat Leyton Orient 2-1; 1961/62 Southend United beat Colchester United 2-0; 1962/63 Leyton Orient beat Colchester United 4-2; 1963/64 Leyton Orient beat Chelmsford City 2-0; 1964/65 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 1965/66 Southend United beat Romford 5-4 (on aggregate); 1966/67 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 4-3 (on aggregate); 1967/68 Colchester United beat Chelmsford City 3-2 (on aggregate); 1968/69 Romford beat Southend United 3-2; 1969/70 Chelmsford City beat Clacton Town 5-4 (on aggregate);

1970/71 Chelmsford City beat Southend United 4-3; 1971/72 Southend United beat Chelmsford City 3-2; 1972/73 Southend United beat Colchester United 7-3 (on aggregate); 1973/74 Chelmsford City beat Southend United 3-3 (on aggregate after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 1974/75 Chelmsford City beat Colchester United 2-0; 1975/76 Tilbury beat Southend United 3-0.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details

Facebook Facebook

Safeguarding - Play Your Part