Essex Saturday Junior Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Mick Willmore: (01255) 433737, mjw1947@sky.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (30th September 2017, 2:00pm)

1 - Weeley Athletic Reserves L-W Lawford Lads Reserves
2 - West Bergholt Reserves vs Rowhedge
3 - Great Bentley vs Wormingford Wanderers Reserves
4 - Silver End United vs Braintree & Bocking United
5 - Little Oakley A vs Steeple Bumpstead
6 - New Field L-W Boxted Lodgers
7 - Brentwood Athletic vs Lings Elite
8 - Shenfield Association Reserves vs Barnston Reserves
9 - Chingford Athletic vs Pro-Athletic
10 - Herongate Athletic Reserves vs Springfield Reserves
11 - Waltham Abbey A vs Writtle
12 - Shoebury Town Reserves vs Old Southendian Reserves
13 - St Clere’s L-W Tilbury Under 21s
14 - Railway Academicals vs Wakebury (at Wakebury FC)
15 - Dagenham United vs Harold Wood Athletic Reserves
16 - Lopes Tavares London vs Docklands Albion Under 21s (23rd Sept)
17 - Newbury Forest Reserves vs Frenford Reserves
18 - West Essex Reserves vs Old Barkabbeyans Reserves

Round Two (21st October 2017, 2:00pm)

19 - Lawford Lads Reserves vs Winners of Match 2
20 - FC Clacton Reserves vs Tavern
21 - Tiptree Jobserve vs Tiptree Heath
22 - Winners of Match 4 vs Beacon Hill Rovers
23 - Holland Reserves vs Gosfield United
24 - Boxted Lodgers vs Colne Engaine
25 - Winners of Match 5 vs Ramsey Mill
26 - Winners of Match 3 vs Brightlingsea Regent Reserves
27 - Old Chelmsfordians Reserves vs Broomfield
28 - Flitch United vs Brentwood Town Under 21s (Bostik)
29 - Kelvedon Social Reserves vs Winners of Match 11
30 - L MAC Spartans W-L Runwell Sports Reserves
31 - Debden Sports Club vs Winners of Match 10
32 - Winners of Match 9 vs Great Baddow Reserves
33 - Oracle Components vs Hutton Reserves
34 - Haver Town vs Colebrook Royals
35 - Harlow Town Under 21s L-W Winners of Match 7
36 - Winners of Match 8 vs Galleywood Reserves
37 - Rochford Town Reserves vs Academy Soccer
38 - White Ensign Reserves vs Tilbury Under 21s
39 - Corinthians vs Winners of Match 12
40 - Winners of Match 14 vs Bridgemarsh
41 - Laindon Orient vs Southend Sports
42 - Leigh Town vs Basildon Town Reserves
43 - Catholic United vs Southend Rangers
44 - Leigh Ramblers Reserves vs BKS Sports
45 - Toby Reserves vs Flyers
46 - Emeronians vs Winners of Match 18
47 - Winners of Match 16 vs Sungate Reserves
48 - Leytonstone United vs Collier Row
49 - Westhamians vs Manford Way Reserves
50 - Winners of Match 15 vs Winners of Match 17

Round Three (11th November 2017, 1:30pm)

51 - Winners of Match 38 vs Winners of Match 33
52 - Winners of Match 34 vs Winners of Match 41
53 - Winners of Match 36 vs Winners of Match 19
54 - Winners of Match 32 vs Winners of Match 50
55 - Winners of Match 24 vs Winners of Match 37
56 - Winners of Match 47 vs Winners of Match 42
57 - Winners of Match 48 vs Winners of Match 35
58 - Winners of Match 45 vs Winners of Match 40
59 - Winners of Match 29 vs Winners of Match 22
60 - L MAC Spartans vs Winners of Match 25
61 - Winners of Match 23 vs Winners of Match 44
62 - Winners of Match 27 vs Winners of Match 20
63 - Winners of Match 28 vs Winners of Match 39
64 - Winners of Match 43 vs Winners of Match 26
65 - Winners of Match 46 vs Winners of Match 21
66 - Winners of Match 31 vs Winners of Match 49

Round Four (6th January 2018, 1:30pm)

67 - Winners of Match 65 vs Winners of Match 52
68 - Winners of Match 54 vs Winners of Match 56
69 - Winners of Match 59 vs Winners of Match 61
70 - Winners of Match 63 vs Winners of Match 64
71 - Winners of Match 55 vs Winners of Match 66
72 - Winners of Match 58 vs Winners of Match 62
73 - Winners of Match 57 vs Winners of Match 60
74 - Winners of Match 51 vs Winners of Match 53

Quarter-Finals: 10th February 2018
Semi-Finals: 10th March 2018
Final: 4th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

Played for in the first instance in 1893, the Junior Cup is our second oldest competition and, until 1949, it was one of only two trophies competed for alongside the Essex Senior Cup. The first Essex Junior Cup final, played some 119 years ago, saw Matlock Swifts beat Witham 4-1. Grays Athletic’s former Recreation Ground was a common home for the final, often played on Good Friday. Season 2011/12 saw Harlow-based Alemite Athletic win the competition for a record fourth time.

1893/94 Matlock Swifts beat Witham 4-1; 1894/95 Barking Excelsior beat Saffron Walden 3-0; 1895/96 Barking Woodville A beat Colchester Crown 2-0 (after a draw); 1896/97 Saffron Walden beat Leytonstone United 6-0 (after a draw); 1897/98 Leigh Town beat Colchester Crown 2-1; 1898/99 Leyton A beat Coggeshall 7-1; 1899/1900 Clacton Town beat Barking Institute 4-1 (after a 0-0 draw);

1900/01 Leigh Town A beat Halstead 4-0; 1901/02 Halstead beat Chingford United 2-0; 1902/03 Wanstead beat Maldon 7-1; 1903/04 Chelmsford Arc Works beat Tilbury 1-0 (after a 0-0 draw); 1904/05 Leigh Ramblers beat Braintree Manor Works 4-1; 1905/06 Barking Victoria beat Braintree Manor Works 3-1; 1906/07 Custom House A beat Chelmsford Swifts 1-0; 1907/08 Chelmsford Arc Works beat Custom House A 1-0; 1908/09 Tilbury beat Saffron Walden 1-0; 1909/10 Hoffmann Athletic beat Woodford Crusaders 2-1;

1910/11 Colchester Athletic beat Southend Amateur 2-1 (after a draw); 1911/12 Southend Amateur beat Maldon 2-1; 1912/13 Woodford Crusaders beat First East Lancashire Regiment 3-2 (after a 2-2 draw); 1913/14 1st East Lancashire Regiment A beat Southend Amateur A 6-0; 1914-19 No Competition (War Period); 1919/20 Culver Street Ironworks (Colchester) beat Grays Athletic A 1-0;

1920/21 Grays Athletic A beat Custom House A 2-1 (after a 0-0 draw); 1921/22 Eagle Park beat Hythe Bridge Ironworks 3-2; 1922/23 Rosslyn Athletic beat Crittall Athletic 2-1; 1923/24 Wellington Athletic beat Chelmsford 2-0; 1924/25 Tilbury beat Wellington Athletic 3-1; 1925/26 Rainham Athletic beat Saffron Walden Town 2-1; 1926/27 Rainham Athletic beat Holbrook Athletic 2-1; 1927/28 Leigh Ramblers beat Wimpole Road Wesleyan (Colchester) 2-1 (after extra time); 1928/29 Newbury Park Old Boys beat Wickford United 2-0; 1929/30 Barking Clesco beat Heybridge 2-1;

1930/31 Heybridge beat Thames Mills 3-2; 1931/32 Walthamstow Athletic beat Old Colonians 6-2; 1932/33 Kursaal Sports beat Becontree Heath Old Boys 4-1; 1933/34 Anglo (Purfleet) beat Great Wakering 2-0; 1934/35 Anglo (Purfleet) beat Hoffmann Athletic 4-3; 1935/36 Anglo (Purfleet) beat Clesco (Romford) 2-1; 1936/37 Walthamstow Athletic beat Courtaulds United 3-0; 1937/38 Crittall-Silver End beat Walpole 2-0; 1938/39 Crittall-Silver End beat Gaslight-Southend 2-0;

1939-44 No Competition (War Period); 1944/45 Walthamstow Avenue A beat Leyton A 3-2; 1945/46 Upminster beat RAF (Earls Colne) 3-2; 1946/47 Halstead Town beat Eton Manor 6-3 (after extra time); 1947/48 Aveley beat Maldon Town 1-0 (after a 2-2 draw); 1948/49 Aveley beat Heybridge Swifts 5-1; 1949/50 Lexden beat Shoebury Town 3-1;

1950/51 Estric-Romford beat Eastley Athletic 4-3; 1951/52 Millwall United beat Harwich Rangers 3-0; 1952/53 Brooklands Athletic beat Rainham Old Boys 2-1; 1953/54 Rainham Old Boys beat Ramsey War Memorial 2-1; 1954/55 Heath United beat Coubro & Scrutton 1-0; 1955/56 Heybridge Swifts Reserves beat Wivenhoe Rangers 3-2; 1956/57 Howards Sports & Thames Ply beat Parkeston Railway 3-1; 1957/58 Litford beat British Mathews 6-3 (after extra time); 1958/59 Dagenham A beat Grays Athletic A 2-0; 1959/60 Roding beat Lexden Wanderers 3-0;

1960/61 Stratford United beat Orsett Athletic 3-1; 1961/62 Tiptree United beat Ford United A 6-1; 1962/63 Hainault Rangers beat Chadwell Heath & District 1-0; 1963/64 Great Baddow beat Marine Shops 2-1; 1964/65 Cambridge United beat Halstead Town Reserves 5-2 (after extra time); 1965/66 Catholic United beat Chadwell Heath & District 2-1 (after extra time and a 2-2 draw); 1966/67 Chadwell Heath & District Reserves beat Orsett Athletic 2-1; 1967/68 Benfleet Rangers beat Rowhedge 2-0; 1968/69 Runwell Hospital beat Stateside 1-0; 1969/70 Mersea Island beat Phoenix City 3-0;

1970/71 Chadwell Heath & District Reserves beat Mersea Island 4-3; 1971/72 Great Parndon beat Mersea Island 2-1; 1972/73 Canvey Island Amateurs beat Waltham Abbey United 3-0; 1973/74 Barking Borough/Memphis beat Orsett Athletic 2-0; 1974/75 Takeley beat Stanway Rovers 1-0; 1975/76 Beechfield Sports (Waltham Abbey) beat Maldon St Mary’s 1-0; 1976/77 Brentwood Reserves beat Maldon St Mary’s 2-0; 1977/78 Herongate Athletic Reserves beat Wivenhoe Town 1-0; 1978/79 Earls Colne beat Boreham 4-1; 1979/80 Great Parndon beat Rio Athletic 4-1;

1980/81 Solent beat Tate & Lyle (London) Reserves 3-1; 1981/82 Herongate Athletic Reserves beat Severalls Athletic 3-0 (after extra time); 1982/83 Great Parndon beat Boreham 3-1; 1983/84 Caribbean International Reserves beat Hatfield Broad Oak 2-1; 1984/85 Plessey beat Boxted Lodgers 2-1; 1985/86 Homestead Avenue beat Heathwell United 4-1; 1986/87 Rainham Athletic beat Boreham 2-2 (after extra time, on penalties); 1987/88 Boreham beat Amelia Sports 1-0; 1988/89 Shell Club beat Coach & Horses (Plaistow) 1-0; 1989/90 Alresford Colne Rangers beat Alemite Athletic 3-2;

1990/91 Blue Royals beat Tate & Lyle (London) Reserves 2-0; 1991/92 West Bergholt Reserves beat Save & Prosper 2-2 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 1992/93 Standard (Harlow) Reserves beat Blue Royals 1-0; 1993/94 Alemite Athletic beat Writtle Reserves 0-0 (after extra time, 5-4 on penalties); 1994/95 Heybridge Sports beat Broil Sports 4-0; 1995/96 Rainham Working Men's Club beat Pitney Bowes 3-0 (after extra time); 1996/97 Tillingham Hotspur beat Port of London 4-0; 1997/98 Blue Royals beat Eight Ash Green 5-3; 1998/99 Ryan beat Eight Ash Green 3-1; 1999/2000 Linford Wanderers beat Potter Street 1-0;

2000/01 White Ensign beat Tillingham Hotspur 5-0; 2001/02 Potter Street beat Sparkbridge 2-1; 2002/03 Memorial Sports beat Potter Street 2-0; 2003/04 Brampton Park beat Mundon Vics 6-2; 2004/05 Alemite Athletic beat Little Oakley 2-1; 2005/06 Potter Street beat Brightlingsea Regent 2-1; 2006/07 Shell Club (Corringham) beat Scotia Billericay 5-2; 2007/08 Debden Sports Club beat AFC Horndon 3-0; 2008/09 Alemite Athletic beat Gas Recreation Reserves 5-2 (after extra time); 2009/10 Old Southendian beat Byfleet Rangers 1-0;

2010/11 Kelvedon Hatch Reserves beat Braintree & Bocking United 3-3 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2011/12 Alemite Athletic beat St Clere’s 3-0; 2012/13 AFC Cranham beat Rayleigh Town Reserves 3-1; 2013/14 Manford Way Reserves awarded trophy; 2014/15 Great Baddow beat Sumners 3-2; 2015/16 Chingford Athletic beat Iona 2-0; 2016/17 May & Baker Eastbrook Community Reserves beat Wormingford Wanderers, 1-1 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties).

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia