Essex Rosser Under 15s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Mick Willmore: (01255) 433737, mjw1947@sky.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (25th September 2016)

1 - Halstead Town (Reds) 2-4 Notley Park (Rangers)
2 - Elmden Rovers (Blues) W-L Maldon Saints
3 - Langley Colts (Stallions) 5-0 Frontiers Youth (Pumas)
4 - Broomfield Youth (Tornadoes) W-L Sumners Youth (Cobras)
5 - Springfield 7-0 Elsenham Youth
6 - Chelmsford City (EJA) 20-0 Broomfield Youth (Storm)
7 - Alemite Athletic 1-0 Belmont Juniors (Whites)
8 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 6-3 Frontiers Youth (Panthers)
9 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Tigers) W-L Belmont Juniors (Blues)
10 - Fryerns Boys (Oranges) 0-2 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
11 - Thurrock (EJA) 7-1 Hawkwell Athletic (Eagles)
12 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 0-4 Billericay Town (EJA)
13 - Benfleet Youth (Reds) 4-0 Linford Wanderers
14 - Beech United (Whites) 1-4 Concord Rangers (EJA)
15 - Benfleet Youth (Athletic) 4-0 Hullbridge Sports
16 - Berry Boys (Greens) 1-4 Thurrock (Greens)
17 - Tilbury 0-12 Hawkwell Athletic (Falcons)
18 - Manford Way 5-3 Collier Row Youth
19 - Shield Academy (Reds) 2-2 Shield Academy (Blacks) (aet, 3-2 pens)
20 - Redbridge (Reds) W-L Upminster Park Rovers (Blues)
21 - Newbury Forest Colts W-L Leaside Colts
22 - Harold Hill W-L Shield Academy (Blues)
23 - Tigers (Yellows) 0-5 Euro Dagenham (Echo)
24 - Harold Wood Cougars (Yellows) 5-0 Dagenham United (Clarets)

Round Two (16th October 2016)

25 - Stanway Rovers (Blues) 6-1 Coggeshall Town
26 - Elmden Rovers (Blues) 7-1 Heybridge Swifts
27 - Silver End 5-1 Halstead Town (Blues)
28 - Colchester Athletic (Blues) 3-0 Stanway Rovers (Reds)
29 - Great Bentley 4-0 Notley Park (Rangers)
30 - Colchester Villa (Reds) 1-7 Little Oakley Youth (Blues)
31 - Colchester Villa (Blues) 1-7 Maldon & Tiptree (EJA)
32 - Elmden Rovers (Reds) 2-3 Stanway Rovers (EJA) (aet)
33 - Chigwell 3-4 Harlow Town (Hawks)
34 - Ongar Juniors (Whites) 0-6 Buckhurst Hill (Echo)
35 - Runwell Sports (Yellows) 5-4 Langley Colts (Stallions)
36 - Alemite Athletic 8-1 Brentwood Youth AFC (Pumas)
37 - Broomfield Youth (Tornadoes) 0-11 Brentwood Town
38 - Chelmsford City (CYFL) 1-7 Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions)
39 - Springfield 3-2 Brentwood Youth AFC (Tigers)
40 - Brentwood Town (Chelmsford) L-W Chelmsford City (EJA)
41 - Beech United (Reds) L-W Benfleet Youth (Athletic)
42 - Berry Boys White 2-1 Great Wakering Colts
43 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 6-1 Thurrock (Yellows)
44 - Orsett Park Royals (Blues) 5-3 Thurrock (Greens)
45 - Hannakins Farm (Blacks) 2-5 Trinity (Whites)
46 - Trinity (Blues) 4-6 Thurrock (EJA) (aet)
47 - Hawkwell Athletic (Falcons) 5-3 Hambro Colts Youth
48 - Billericay Town (EJA) 8-0 Benfleet Youth (Reds)
49 - Manford Way 1-2 Goodmayes
50 - Alibon Wolves (Hoops) 2-2 Elite Colts (aet, 4-5 pens)
51 - Newbury Forest Colts 0-7 Byron Red Star (Hawks)
52 - Redbridge (Reds) 2-3 AFC Hornchurch
53 - Harold Hill 0-3 Euro Dagenham (Echo)
54 - Harold Wood Cougars (Yellows) 1-6 Tigers (Blacks)
55 - Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Hawks) 2-5 Shield Academy (Reds)
56 - Ridgeway Rovers 9-0 Upminster Park Rovers (Whites)

Round Three (20th November 2016)

57 - Benfleet Youth (Athletic) 0-8 Billericay Town (EJA)
58 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 6-3 Elmden Rovers (Blues)
59 - Trinity (Whites) 0-5 AFC Hornchurch
60 - Alemite Athletic 3-1 Harlow Town (Hawks)
61 - Ridgeway Rovers 4-6 Berry Boys White
62 - Brentwood Town 11-3 Hawkwell Athletic (Falcons)
63 - Thurrock (EJA) 5-1 Elite Colts
64 - Great Bentley 0-6 Maldon & Tiptree (EJA)
65 - Shield Academy (Reds) 3-1 Euro Dagenham (Echo)
66 - Buckhurst Hill (Echo) 0-8 Concord Rangers (EJA)
67 - Runwell Sports (Yellows) 1-2 Chelmsford City (EJA)
68 - Little Oakley Youth (Blues) 1-3 Colchester Athletic (Blues)
69 - Goodmayes 2-6 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
70 - Tigers (Blacks) 3-1 Byron Red Star (Hawks)
71 - Stanway Rovers (EJA) 9-1 Silver End
72 - Springfield 4-5 Stanway Rovers (Blues)

Round Four (22nd January 2017)

73 - Tigers (Blacks) 1-3 Shield Academy (Reds)
74 - Thurrock (EJA) 0-1 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
75 - Chelmsford City (EJA) 0-2 Maldon & Tiptree (EJA)
76 - Alemite Athletic 2-0 Colchester Athletic (Blues)
77 - Stanway Rovers (Blues) 2-3 Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions)
78 - Stanway Rovers (EJA) 4-5 AFC Hornchurch (aet)
79 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 0-3 Brentwood Town
80 - Billericay Town (EJA) 3-0 Berry Boys White

Quarter-Finals (26th February 2017)

81 - Brentwood Town 2-0 Billericay Town (EJA)
82 - Maldon & Tiptree (EJA) 3-1 Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
83 - Alemite Athletic 0-4 AFC Hornchurch
84 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 2-2 Shield Academy (Reds) (aet, 5-4 pens)

Semi-Finals (12th March 2017)

85 - AFC Hornchurch 2-3 Brentwood Town
86 - Maldon & Tiptree (EJA) 3-0 Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions)

Final (Sunday 23rd April 2017, 3:00pm at Concord Rangers FC)

87 - Brentwood Town 0-2 Maldon & Tiptree (EJA) (Report/Photos/Highlights)

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

This cup was initially presented by the Essex County Youth FA on behalf of the Metropolitan and Essex Competition in memory of Frank Rosser Esq, Chairman of the ECYFA between 1958 and 1972, for players under 15 (but over 13) on 1st August.

1973/4 Southend Blues beat Rectory Rovers 3-0; 1974/5 S & M Sports beat Beaumont 3-1; 1975/6 Beaumont beat Rippleway (Newham) 4-2; 1976/7 Joint Winners - Beaumont and Rippleway (Newham) 1-1 after double extra time (and a 3-3 draw after extra time); 1977/8 Stifford Juniors beat Gidea Park Rangers 5-2; 1978/9 Romford Juniors beat Rippleway (Newham) 2-1; 1979/80 Lancing Boys beat Pegasus 6-1;

1980/1 Redbridge United Boys beat Rippleway (Newham) 4-2; 1981/2 River Hawks beat Southend Manor 3-1; 1982/3 Vange United Boys beat Langham Lions 2-0; 1983/4 Tigers beat Senrab 5-1; 1984/5 Benfleet*; 1985/6 Whitecaps*; 1986/7 River Hawks beat Grasshoppers, 1-0; 1987/8 Willow Sports*; 1988/9 Brooklands Boys beat Loughton Boys 1-0 (after extra time); 1989/90 Gidea Park Rangers*;

1990/1 Broomfield beat Romford Royals 3-0; 1991/2 Spartak; 1992/3 Lakeview beat Beech United 7-0; 1993/4 Colchester Athletic beat Grays Cosmos 2-1; 1994/5 Pegasus Colts beat Catholic United 1-1 (after extra time, 4-2 on penalties); 1995/6 Barking Colts beat Concord Rangers 3-1; 1996/7 Parkside Swifts beat Ferns Juniors 1-0; 1997/8 Concord Rangers beat Ekco Whitecaps 2-2 (after extra time, 2-0 on penalties); 1998/9 Fern Juniors beat Ekco Whitecaps (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 1999/2000 County Park beat Grays Spartak 1-0;

2000/1 Lakeview beat Clacton United 3-0; 2001/2 Maldon Town beat Barking Colts 3-2; 2002/3 Leaside Colts beat Chalvedon Boys 2-1; 2003/4 Senrab beat Euro Dagenham; 2004/5 County Park beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 2005/6 Buckhurst Hill beat Romford Borough Youth 5-4; 2006/7 Westward Boys A beat Ridgeway Rovers 1-0 (after extra time); 2007/8 Cornard United beat Chelmsford City 2-1 (after extra time); 2008/9 Ilford beat Redbridge United Boys 3-2; 2009/10 Buckhurst Hill beat Maldon Town 4-1;

2010/1 Grays Athletic beat Lodge Youth 2-0; 2011/2 Buckhurst Hill beat Barca 3-2 (after extra time); 2012/3 Thurrock beat Upminster Park Rovers (Greens) 2-0; 2013/4 Grays Athletic (EJA) beat Dagenham Park Rangers 5-1; 2014/5 Concord Rangers beat Buckhurst Hill (Royals) 1-1 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2015/6 AFC Hornchurch beat Thurrock 2-1.

* Beaten finalists not recorded. If you are aware of any missing details, please let us know via E-Mail at
info@essexfa.com so we can update our records!

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details