Essex Pelly Under 18s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Danny Coyle: (07581 056174), dannycoyle007@gmail.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Preliminary Round (17th September 2017)

1 - Hutton Under 17s (Reds) 2-4 Chingford Athletic
2 - Runwell Sports Under 17s (Yellows) 2-1 Brentwood Under 17s
3 - Takeley 5-1 Takeley Under 17s
4 - Epping Forest Falcons (Reds) 2-10 Plantation
5 - Rayleigh Boys (Reds) W-L Lakeside Under 17s
6 - Intersports Under 17s (Blues) L-W Forest Glade (Blues)
7 - Leigh Ramblers Under 17s (Blues) W-L Lakeside

Round One (1st October 2017)

8
- Elmden Rovers (Blues) 4-0 Little Oakley (Blues)
9 - Stanway Villa (Blues) 0-1 Rowhedge Junior (Blues)
10 - Springfield 2-2 Frinton & Walton (Blues) (aet, 3-1 pens)
11 - Colchester Athletic Under 17s (Blues) W-L Halstead Town Under 17s
12 - Silver End 1-11 Coggeshall Town (CDYL)
13 - Colchester Villa L-W Halstead Town (CDYL)
14 - Plantation 2-1 Lings Elite
15 - Runwell Sports Under 17s (Yellows) 0-10 Chingford Athletic
16 - Elsenham 0-4 Herongate Athletic (Ambers)
17 - Harlow Town (Hawks) 1-7 Takeley
18 - Sumners (Vipers) L-W Brentwood
19 - Risden Wood (Colts) 8-2 Great Danes Under 17s (Tigers)
20 - Trinity (Blues) 0-3 Corringham Cosmos (Colts)
21 - Forest Glade (Blues) 3-1 Fairfax Rangers
22 - Orsett Park Royals Under 17s (Blues) 2-5 Pegasus Under 17s (Reds)
23 - Trinity Under 17s (Yellows) L-W Benfleet Under 17s (Athletic)
24 - Wickford Town Under 17s (Lions) 5-0 Rayleigh Boys (Reds)
25 - Billericay Town Colts Under 17s (Yellows) 2-1 Mornington (Blues)
26 - Rochford Town Sports Boys 3-3 Intersports Under 17s (Whites) (aet, 2-4 pens)
27 - Trinity Under 17s (Blues) 5-2 Leigh Ramblers Under 17s (Blues)
28 - Benfleet Under 17s (United) 1-3 Hawkwell Athletic Under 17s (Eagles)
29 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 2-1 Hannakins Farm (Whites)
30 - Tigers (Whites) 3-0 Harold Wood Cougars (Yellows)
31 - Tigers Under 17s 2-3 Eastern Avenue Under 17s
32 - Ridgeway Rovers (Panthers) W-L Ridgeway Rovers (Lions)
33 - Dagenham United (Clarets) 5-6 Collier Row
34 - Roneo Colts Under 17s 1-0 Collier Row Under 17s (Allstars)
35 - Harold Wood Cougars Under 17s (Yellows) 4-2 Ridgeway Rovers (Tigers)
36 - Singh Sabha Barking 5-2 Tigers (Reds)

Round Two (15th October 2017)

37 - Halstead Town (CDYL) 2-3 Rowhedge Junior (Blues)
38 - Colchester Athletic Under 17s (Blues) 0-3 Coggeshall Town (CDYL)
39 - Springfield 4-0 Elmden Rovers (Blues)
40 - Takeley 3-0 Plantation
41 - Herongate Athletic (Ambers) 5-2 Chingford Athletic
42 - Risden Wood (Colts) 4-2 Brentwood
43 - Hawkwell Athletic Under 17s (Eagles) 5-7 Corringham Cosmos (Colts)
44 - Wickford Town Under 17s (Lions) 2-1 Billericay Town Colts Under 17s (Yellows)
45 - Trinity Under 17s (Blues) 2-6 Benfleet Under 17s (Athletic)
46 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) 5-3 Intersports Under 17s (Whites)
47 - Forest Glade (Blues) 3-2 Pegasus Under 17s (Reds)
48 - Collier Row 7-0 Eastern Avenue Under 17s
49 - Harold Wood Cougars Under 17s (Yellows) 4-0 Roneo Colts Under 17s
50 - Ridgeway Rovers (Panthers) 2-3 Singh Sabha Barking
51 - Grays Athletic P-P Tigers (Whites)

Round Three (19th November 2017)

52 - Leigh Ramblers (Blues) vs Ilford
53 - Thurrock (EJA) W-L Tilbury
54 - East Thurrock United vs Brentwood Town (Alliance)
55 - Basildon United (Lions) L-W Collier Row
56 - Billericay Town Under 17s (EJA) vs Forest Glade (Blues)
57 - Brentwood Town Under 17s (Alliance) vs Aveley (EJA)
58 - Springfield vs Benfleet Under 17s (Athletic)
59 - Concord Rangers (EJA) vs Maldon & Tiptree Under 17s (EJA)
60 - Harold Wood Cougars Under 17s (Yellows) vs AFC Hornchurch Under 17s
61 - Risden Wood (Colts) vs Buckhurst Hill (Alliance)
62 - Winners of Match 51 vs Wickford Town Under 17s (Lions)
63 - Chelmsford City Under 17s (EJA) vs Corringham Cosmos (Colts)
64 - Singh Sabha Barking vs Canvey Island
65 - Chelmsford City (EJA) vs Herongate Athletic (Ambers)
66 - Rowhedge Junior (Blues) vs Takeley
67 - Coggeshall Town (CDYL) vs Brightlingsea Regent (ECYL)

Round Four (21st January 2018)

68 - Collier Row vs Winners of Match 54
69 - Thurrock (EJA) L-W Winners of Match 64
70 - Winners of Match 52 vs Winners of Match 59
71 - Winners of Match 60 vs Winners of Match 66
72 - Winners of Match 61 vs Winners of Match 65
73 - Winners of Match 67 vs Winners of Match 58
74 - Winners of Match 63 vs Winners of Match 56
75 - Winners of Match 62 vs Winners of Match 57

Quarter-Finals: 25th February 2018
Semi-Finals: 11th March 2018
Final: 25th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

This competition was originally presented by Frederick Raymond Pelly Esq in 1937 for players under 18 years of age on 1st August, then being reinstated in 1988 for boys under 17 on 1st August of the current season. It was merged with the Butcher Cup, for under 18 players, in 2000. The current Pelly Cup competition has a complex background, but it is essentially an amalgamation, in 2000, of the Butcher Under 18s Cup and Pelly Under 17s Cup which is now competed for by teams at both age groups as a Sunday youth competition. The Pelly Cup returned as an under 17s competition in 1988, having operated as a Saturday competition for under 18s between 1937 and 1976. The Butcher Cup, presented by George E Butcher in 1970, ran as a Sunday competition for under 18s until 2000.

Fred Pelly, who presented the magnificent trophy to the Essex County Youth FA 75 years ago, acted as Chairman of the Essex County FA between 1926 and 1927, and he also captained the Essex representative team of his era while playing for Old Forresters, The Casuals and Corinthians. He was capped three times by England at international level, making his debut against Ireland in February 1893.

As an Under 18s Saturday Competition

1937/8 Old North Centralians beat Markhouse Old Boys 1-0; 1938/9 Chadwell Juniors beat Southchurch United 4-2; 1939-43 No Competition (War Period); 1943/4 St Peter's beat Nomads 4-1 (War Interim Competition); 1944/5 Ford Sports Juniors beat Birbeck Youth Club 5-1 (War Interim Competition); 1945/6 St Peter's beat Chelmsford Central Youth Club 6-2; 1946/7 Dagenham Boys beat Bata Juniors 2-0; 1947/8 Old Bealonians beat Marley 2-0; 1948/9 St Chad's Old Boys beat Glendale 2-1; 1949/50 Ruckholt Youth Club beat Marley Youth Club 3-2 (after extra time); 1950/1 West Ham Juniors beat Glendale 3-1; 1951/2 - Shared: Canvey Boys and Rainsford Youth Club drew 3-3 (after extra time); 1952/3 Storey Athletic beat Glendale 2-0; 1953/4 - Shared: Briggs Minors and St John’s Youth Club drew 3-3 (after extra time); 1954/5 Eton Manor beat Upminster Youth Club 5-1; 1955/6 Leyton Youth Club beat Southend Youth Club 3-1; 1956/7 Woodford Youth Club beat Leyton Youth Club 3-0; 1957/8 Briggs Sports Minors beat Woodford Youth Club 3-2; 1958/9 Glendale beat Clapton Minors 3-1 (after a 2-2 draw); 1959/60 Parklands (Romford) beat Eton Manor 2-1; 1960/1 West Ham Juniors beat Aveley Minors 3-2 (after extra time); 1961/2 Walthamstow Avenue Colts beat Parkside Youth Club (Romford) 2-1; 1962/3 Newbury Park Colts beat Hamlet Court (Southend) 2-1; 1963/4 Ockendon United beat Hamlet Court (Southend) 1-0; 1964/5 East Dagenham beat Witham Youth Club 3-1 after a 2-2 draw (after extra time); 1965/6 Chadwell Heath beat Newbury Park 3-2 (after extra time); 1966/7 Tilbury Juniors beat Newbury Park (Forest) 4-3; 1967/8 Newham Sports beat Newbury Park (Forest) 5-3; 1968/9 West Thurrock Athletic beat Fairbairn House Boys Club 5-1; 1969/70 Collier Row Colts beat Ray Lodge 4-1; 1970/1 Newbury Park beat Ray Lodge 4-1; 1971/2 Goodall Youth Club beat Old Southendian 2-1; 1972/3 Fairlop Youth Club beat Goodall Youth Club 3-2; 1973/4 Chingford beat Goodall Youth Club 3-2; 1974/5 Torrells Youth Club beat Riverside 5-0; 1975/6 Chingford beat Old Southendian 3-2 (after extra time) (after a 1-1 draw [after extra time]).

As the Pelly Under 17s Cup

1988/9 Grasshoppers beat Romford Royals 4-0; 1989/90 Ferns Juniors*, 1990/1 Dagenham United beat White Hart Stars 1-0; 1991/2 Little Wheatleys Estate*; 1992/3 Essex Crusaders beat Dagenham & Redbridge 3-0; 1993/4 Upminster Park Rovers beat Eton Manor 1-0; 1994/5 Ridgeway Rovers beat Cowley Boys 3-0; 1995/6 Southend Manor Juniors beat Galleywood Eagles 3-1; 1996/7 No Competition; 1997/8 Hornchurch beat Romford 6-0; 1998/9 Flying Eagles beat Romford Royals 1-0; 1999/2000 Ford United beat Romford 1-0.

As the Butcher Under 18s Trophy

1969/70 River Hawks Boys Club beat Clyde AOB 6-3; 1970/1 Topaz United beat Gidea Park Rangers 3-1; 1971/2 Leyton FC Juniors beat Stifford Juniors 7-1; 1972/3 Hornchurch FC Juniors beat River Hawks 2-1 (after extra time); 1973/4 Westlands beat North Ockendon 3-0; 1974/5 Romford Lions beat Fairlop Youth 2-1; 1975/76 Held In Abeyance; 1976/7 Woodford Town beat Upminster Park Rovers 3-1; 1977/8 St Leonard's beat Rectory Rovers 3-2; 1978/9 Romford Juniors beat Romford Royals 2-1; 1979/80 Lakeview beat Poplar Boys 2-1 after a 1-1 draw; 1980/1 Poplar Boys beat Abbey 1-0; 1981/2 Collier Row Juniors beat Braintree 2-1; 1982/3 Limes Farm United beat Billericay Town 3-1; 1983/4 Canvey Island Boys beat Vange United 2-1 after a 1-1 draw; 1984/5 Billericay beat Millwall Colts 1-0; 1985/6 Romford*; 1986/7 Eastbrook beat Little Thurrock Dynamos 2-0; 1987/8 Noak Hill*; 1988/9 Chelmsford City*; 1989/90 Braintree Town*; 1990/91 Billericay Town beat Leyton Wingate 2-0; 1991/92 Gidea Park Rangers*; 1992/3 Runwell Hospital beat Caribbean International Sports 4-3; 1993/4 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Essex Crusaders 2-1; 1994/5 Saffron Walden*; 1995/6 Billericay Town beat Field Rangers 2-2 (after extra time, 6-5 on penalties); 199697 Purfleet beat Runwell Hospital 2-1; 1997/8 Halstead Town beat Grays Athletic 2-1; 1998/9 SEEVIC beat Romford 2-1; 1999/2000 Southend United Score beat Witham Town 2-0.

As the Pelly Under 18s Cup (a continuation of the Butcher Trophy from 2000)

2000/1 Hornchurch beat Ford United 5-4; 2001/2 Hullbridge Sports beat Purfleet 2-0; 2002/3 Hornchurch beat Southend Manor 3-1; 2003/4 Chelmsford City beat Ford United 2-1; 2004/5 Redbridge beat Thurrock 2-1 (after extra time); 2005/6 Billericay Town beat Waltham Forest 2-1; 2006/7 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Canvey Island A 4-3; 2007/8 Hullbridge Sports beat Billericay Town 2-1; 2008/9 Thurrock beat Stanway Rovers 3-2; 2009/10 Chelmsford City beat Lodge Youth 3-0; 2010/1 Billericay Town beat Chelmsford City 1-1 (after extra time, 3-2 on penalties); 2011/2 Brentwood Town beat Thurrock 2-1; 2012/3 Thurrock beat Brentwood Town 1-1 (after extra time, 5-4 on penalties); 2013/4 Thurrock beat Brentwood Town 1-0; 2014/5 Grays Athletic beat Bowers & Pitsea 3-2 (after extra time); 2015/6 Chelmsford City beat AFC Hornchurch 3-2 (after extra time); 2016/7 Concord Rangers beat Brentwood Town 2-0.

* Beaten finalists not recorded. If you are aware of any missing details, please let us know via E-Mail at info@essexfa.com so we can update our records!

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Have your Say