Essex Cordell Under 13s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393082, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Alan Dare: (07803) 012495, alandare@virginmedia.com.

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (18th September 2016)

1 - Valley Green 0-20 Heybridge Swifts (EJA Panthers)
2 - Elmden Rovers (ISYFL) 7-3 Elmden Rovers (Blues)
3 - Stanway Rovers (EJA) 14-0 Feering Falcons
4 - FC Clacton (Blues) 6-1 Holland (Blues)
5 - Colchester Villa (Blues) 2-4 Stanway Villa (Blues)
6 - Little Oakley Youth (Blues) 2-5 Stanway Villa (Greens)
7 - Halstead Town (Blues) 0-3 Lexden Saints
8 - Braintree Town (EJA) 12-0 Heybridge Swifts (Pumas)
9 - Brentwood Youth AFC (Lions) 3-4 Springfield (Reds)
10 - Harlow Town (Harriers) 2-0 Ongar Juniors (Whites) (at Ongar Juniors YFC)
11 - Elsenham Youth 2-12 Risden Wood (Colts)
12 - Spartak Saffron Walden Youth (Reds) L-W Brentwood Town (Alliance)
13 - South Woodham Ferrers United (Vipers) 9-0 Great Danes (Lions)
14 - Hutton (Reds) 3-0 Chelmsford City (EJA)
15 - Harlow Town (Eagles) 1-22 Brentwood Town (Yellows)
16 - Debden Sports Club (Greens) 8-2 Risden Wood (Warriors)
17 - Paringdon Youth (Lions) 2-1 Hutton (Whites)
18 - FC Redwing (Pumas) 7-0 Belmont Juniors (Whites)
19 - Billericay Town Colts (Bayern) W-L Lakeside
20 - Trinity (Blues) 0-9 Leighwood United (Yellows)
21 - Leighwood United (Blacks) 2-5 Billericay Town (EJA)
22 - Thurrock Tigers 0-9 Hannakins Farm (Blacks)
23 - Thurrock (EJA) 15-0 Belmont Juniors (Reds)
24 - Berry Boys 2-7 Hullbridge Sports (Blues)
25 - Tilbury (Whites) 3-5 East London Soccer School Youth (Blues)
26 - Thurrock (Greens) W-L Beech United (Whites)
27 - Trinity (Whites) W-L Orsett Park Royals (Blues)
28 - Great Wakering Colts (Greens) 7-1 East Thurrock United
29 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 9-0 Hannakins Farm (Blues)
30 - Ridgeway Rovers 3-5 Upminster Park Rovers (Reds)
31 - Leaside Colts (Reds) L-W Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons)
32 - Collier Row Youth (Blues) 1-9 Leys Park
33 - May & Baker Eastbrook Community (Reds) 2-2 Shield Academy (Reds) (aet, 1-3 pens)
34 - Upminster Park Rovers (Greens) 4-3 Colebrook Royals (Blues)
35 - Flyers (Silvers) 7-1 Tigers (Blacks)
36 - Romford Youth 2-7 Redbridge (Blues)
37 - Leaside Colts (Blacks) W-L Jays Youth
38 - Euro Dagenham (Whites) 0-0 Manford Way (aet, 1-4 pens)
39 - AFC Hornchurch 7-0 Collier Row Youth (Reds)
40 - Collier Row Youth (Blacks) 0-2 Goodmayes
41 - Tigers (Whites) 2-5 Upminster Park Rovers (Whites)

Round Two (2nd October 2016)

42 - Heybridge Swifts (EJA Panthers) 1-2 FC Clacton (Blues)
43 - Stanway Rovers (Blues) 2-2 Colchester Villa (Yellows) (aet, 3-4 pens)
44 - Maldon & Tiptree (Panthers) 18-0 Reed Hall Sentinels
45 - Stanway Rovers (EJA) 4-2 Stanway Villa (Greens)
46 - Braintree Town (EJA) 3-1 Stanway Villa (Blues)
47 - Elmden Rovers (ISYFL) 9-3 Lexden Saints
48 - South Woodham Ferrers United (Vipers) 2-1 Springfield (Reds)
49 - Galleywood Youth (Eagles) W-L Chelmsford City (Clarets)
50 - Brentwood Town (Yellows) 2-2 Brentwood Youth AFC (Pumas) (aet, 5-4 pens)
51 - Link Royals 0-5 Harlow Town (Harriers)
52 - Paringdon Youth (Lions) 0-15 Brentwood Town (Alliance)
53 - Risden Wood (Colts) 5-0 Chigwell
54 - Hutton (Reds) 3-1 Debden Sports Club (Greens)
55 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 8-2 Risden Wood (Hunters)
56 - Thurrock (Greens) L-W Concord Rangers (EJA)
57 - Hannakins Farm (Blacks) 1-0 Billericay Town Colts (Barca)
58 - Chafford Hundred 3-0 Hullbridge Sports (Blues)
59 - Great Wakering Colts (Greens) 1-2 Thurrock (EJA)
60 - Bowers & Pitsea 3-5 FC Redwing (Pumas) (aet)
61 - Trinity (Whites) 3-7 FC Redwing (Lions)
62 - Thurrock (Yellows) 2-7 Billericay Town (EJA)
63 - Billericay Town Colts (Bayern) 3-4 Tilbury (Blacks)
64 - Leighwood United (Yellows) 6-3 East London Soccer School Youth (Blues)
65 - Royal Falcons 6-3 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Eagles)
66 Upminster Park Rovers (Greens) 12-1 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Merlins)
67 - Flyers (Silvers) 2-4 Leaside Colts (Blacks)
68 - Leys Park 0-6 Manford Way
69 - Goodmayes 1-2 Upminster Park Rovers (Whites)
70 - Shield Academy (Reds) 1-2 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons) (aet)
71 - Harold Hill Youth (Blues) 0-6 Colebrook Royals (Whites)
72 - AFC Hornchurch 4-1 Redbridge (Blues)
73 - Upminster Park Rovers (Reds) 2-4 Shield Academy (Blues)

Round Three (6th November 2016)

74 - Risden Wood (Colts) 1-4 Elmden Rovers (ISYFL)
75 - Shield Academy (Blues) 3-1 Galleywood Youth (Eagles)
76 - Colebrook Royals (Whites) 0-3 Hannakins Farm (Blacks)
77 - Brentwood Town (Alliance) 7-0 Royal Falcons
78 - Harlow Town (Harriers) 5-0 Manford Way
79 - Leaside Colts (Blacks) 3-6 Brentwood Town (Yellows)
80 - FC Redwing (Pumas) 19-0 Tilbury (Blacks)
81 - Leighwood United (Yellows) 0-5 Sumners Youth (Cobras)
82 - Maldon & Tiptree (Panthers) 2-6 Upminster Park Rovers (Greens)
83 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 2-1 Hutton (Reds)
84 - FC Clacton (Blues) 9-0 FC Redwing (Lions)
85 - South Woodham Ferrers United (Vipers) 1-6 Thurrock (EJA)
86 - Stanway Rovers (EJA) 0-3 AFC Hornchurch
87 - Braintree Town (EJA) W-L Upminster Park Rovers (Whites)
88 - Billericay Town (EJA) 9-0 Chafford Hundred
89 - Colchester Villa (Yellows) 2-5 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons)

Round Four (27th November 2016)

90 - FC Clacton (Blues) 1-8 Brentwood Town (Alliance)
91 - Brentwood Town (Yellows) 1-2 Shield Academy (Blues)
92 - Elmden Rovers (ISYFL) 3-5 Sumners Youth (Cobras)
93 - Thurrock (EJA) 1-1 Billericay Town (EJA) (aet, 5-4 pens)
94 - Upminster Park Rovers (Greens) 4-3 Harlow Town (Harriers)
95 - FC Redwing (Pumas) 1-2 AFC Hornchurch
96 - Concord Rangers (EJA) 1-2 Braintree Town (EJA) (aet)
97 - Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons) 4-1 Hannakins Farm (Blacks)

Quarter-Finals (15th January 2017)

98 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 3-2 Brentwood Town Youth (Alliance)
99 - Braintree Town Youth (EJA) 4-3 Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Falcons)
100 - AFC Hornchurch Youth 8-0 Shield Academy (Blues)
101 - Thurrock (EJA) 3-1 Upminster Park Rovers (Greens)

Semi-Finals (5th February 2017)

102 - AFC Hornchurch Youth 1-2 Thurrock (EJA) (aet)
103 - Sumners Youth (Cobras) 0-2 Braintree Town Youth (EJA)

Final (Sunday 19th March 2017, 11:00am at Great Wakering Rovers FC)

104 - Braintree Town Youth (EJA) 2-0 Thurrock (EJA) (Report/Photos/Highlights)

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The Essex Cordell Under 13s Cup was inaugurated in 2003, with the first trophy, donated by Essex County FA Life Vice-President Len Cordell, being won by Romford Borough Youth that season. Buckhurst Hill are currently the only club to have won the competition on more than one occasion.

2003/4 Romford Borough Youth beat Lexden Saints 3-0; 2004/5 Solo Youth beat Barking Colts 1-0; 2005/6 Corringham Athletic beat Thurrock 3-1; 2006/7 Maldon Town beat Basildon Boys Club 2-1; 2007/8 Buckhurst Hill beat Elmwood Colts 4-2; 2008/9 Woodford Youth beat Tigers B 3-0; 2009/10 Buckhurst Hill beat Snaresbrook & Interwood 3-0; 2010/1 Westward Boys B beat Copeland Colts A 2-0; 2011/2 East Thurrock United beat Dagenham United 3-0; 2012/3 Concord Rangers beat Euro Dagenham 2-2 (after extra time, 5-4 on penalties); 2013/4 AFC Hornchurch beat Ridgeway Rovers (Lions) 8-1; 2014/5 Rayleigh Boys (Blues) beat Chelmsford City 3-2; 2015/6 Hullbridge Sports beat Leighwood United 2-0.

Until we have your approval, we must limit some functionality - More details