Essex Cassels Under 16s Cup

    •  
Competition Administration - Competitions Department: (01245) 393084, competitions@essexfa.com. Appointments Officer/Emergency Contact - Danny Coyle: (07581 056174), dannycoyle007@gmail.com

Click here to view Essex County FA Competitions on Full-Time.

Round One (8th October 2017)

1 - Colchester Villa (Reds) vs Colchester Athletic (Blues)
2 - Silver End vs Colchester Athletic (Reds)
3 - Halstead Town (Reds) vs Stanway Rovers (Blues)
4 - Stanway Rovers (Reds) vs Little Oakley (Blues)
5 - Little Oakley (Reds) vs Coggeshall Town
6 - Colchester Villa (Blues) vs Great Bentley
7 - Halstead Town (Blue) vs Maldon & Tiptree (Panthers)
8 - Runwell Sports (Yellows) vs Dunmow Rhodes (Tigers)
9 - Brentwood (Lions) vs Brentwood (Pumas)
10 - Buckhurst Hill vs Epping Forest Falcons (Blacks)
11 - Belmont Juniors (Whites) vs Meadow
12 - Waltham Abbey vs Chelmsford City (Clarets)
13 - Harlow Town (Hawks) vs Belmont Juniors (Blues)
14 - Rayleigh Boys (Greens) vs Trinity (Whites)
15 - Benfleet (Bridges) vs Future in Football
16 - Thurrock (Whites) vs Basildon United (Lions)
17 - Forest Glade (Reds) vs Trinity (Blues)
18 - Pegasus (Reds) vs Hannakins Farm (Blacks)
19 - St Clere’s vs Canvey Island (Whites)
20 - Great Wakering Colts (Reds) vs Thurrock (Reds)
21 - Canvey Island (Blue) vs Leigh Ramblers (Black)
22 - Collier Row (Blacks) vs Harold Wood Cougars (Yellows)
23 - Tigers (Blacks) W-L Upminster Park Rovers (Whites)
24 - Shield Academy (Reds) vs Collier Row (Reds)
25 - United Amateurs vs Newbury Forest Colts
26 - Goodmayes L-W Elite Colts
27 - Ridgeway Rovers vs Upminster Park Rovers (Severns)
28 - Senrab (Lions) vs Harold Hill

Round Two (5th November 2017)

29 - Winners of Match 4 vs Marks Tey
30 - Winners of Match 3 vs Winners of Match 2
31 - Winners of Match 6 vs Notley Park (Rangers)
32 - Winners of Match 5 vs Winners of Match 1
33 - Winners of Match 7 vs Winners of Match 21
34 - Elmden Rovers (Blues) vs Winners of Match 12
35 - Springfield vs Winners of Match 13
36 - Winners of Match 8 vs Winners of Match 10
37 - Winners of Match 11 vs Winners of Match 9
38 - Brentwood (Tigers) vs Takeley
39 - Winners of Match 14 vs Winners of Match 20
40 - Orsett Park Royals (Blues) vs Winners of Match 18
41 - Winners of Match 15 vs Winners of Match 19
42 - Winners of Match 17 vs Winners of Match 16
43 - Winners of Match 24 vs Shield Academy (Blacks)
44 - Winners of Match 22 vs Manford Way
45 - Winners of Match 25 vs Essex Minors (Hornchurch) (Hawks)
46 - Elite Colts vs Winners of Match 27
47 - Tigers (Blacks) vs Winners of Match 28

Round Three (26th November 2017)

48 - Winners of Match 36 vs Winners of Match 30
49 - Winners of Match 47 vs Winners of Match 42
50 - Winners of Match 29 vs Great Wakering Rovers
51 - Hullbridge Sports vs Winners of Match 34
52 - Braintree Town (EJA) vs Winners of Match 39
53 - Winners of Match 44 vs Maldon & Tiptree (EJA)
54 - AFC Hornchurch vs Winners of Match 37
55 - Winners of Match 41 vs Billericay Town (EJA)
56 - Grays Athletic (EJA) vs Concord Rangers (EJA)
57 - Winners of Match 32 vs Chelmsford City (EJA)
58 - Winners of Match 38 vs Winners of Match 33
59 - Winners of Match 40 vs Stanway Rovers (EJA)
60 - Thurrock (EJA) vs Winners of Match 35
61 - Winners of Match 31 vs Winners of Match 43
62 - Brentwood Town (Alliance) vs Tilbury
63 - Winners of Match 46 vs Winners of Match 45

Round Four (7th January 2018)

64 - Winners of Match 57 vs Winners of Match 56
65 - Winners of Match 58 vs Winners of Match 61
66 - Winners of Match 54 vs Winners of Match 48
67 - Winners of Match 63 vs Winners of Match 50
68 - Winners of Match 62 vs Winners of Match 55
69 - Winners of Match 49 vs Winners of Match 60
70 - Winners of Match 53 vs Winners of Match 59
71 - Winners of Match 51 vs Winners of Match 52

Quarter-Finals: 28th January 2018
Semi-Finals: 4th March 2018
Final: 18th April 2018

Key

W-L - Home Win by Walkover
L-W - Away Win by Walkover
P-P - Match Postponed
A-A - Match Abandoned
L-L - Late Result

Roll of Honour

The “Cassels Shield” was presented by the Essex County FA to the Essex County Youth FA in 1968 on behalf of the Thameside Sunday Combination, to be competed for by players under the age of 16½ on 1st August in each season. The competition has subsequently become for players aged under 16 on 1st August each season, with the current spelling on a new trophy differing slightly from the original shield.

1968/9 Ockendon Town beat Topaz 2-0 (after a 1-1 draw); 1969/70 Senrab beat Layer End 7-3; 1970/1 Chadwell Heath beat Romford Royals 5-0; 1971/2 Brentwood Juniors beat Westlands United 3-2 (after extra time); 1972/3 Leytonstone FC Juniors beat Corrstan United, 4-3; 1973/4 Southend Blues beat River Hawks 1-0; 1974/5 Valence United beat Southend Blues 4-2; 1975/6 Gidea Park Rangers beat Newbridge (Newham) 4-2; 1976/7 Nicholas Colts beat Beaumont 3-1; 1977/8 Rippleway Newham beat Dagenham United 3-2; 1978/9 Cowley Boys beat Poplar Boys 5-0; 1979/80 Whitehouse Stambridge beat Colchester Eagles 3-2 (after extra time);

1980/1 Riverside Wanderers (Colchester) beat Pegasus 3-1; 1981/2 River Hawks beat Oxygen Colts 3-2; 1982/3 River Hawks beat Byron 3-0; 1983/4 Romford Royal beat Leyton Youth 3-1 (after extra time); 1984/5 Spartan*; 1985/6 Coopersale*; 1986/7 Whitecaps*; 1987/8 West Hatch*; 1988/9 Willow Sports*; 1989/90 White Hart Stars*;

1990/1 Runwell Hospital beat Roma Youth 3-0; 1991/2 Ferns Juniors beat Colchester Athletic; 1992/3 Heath Park Juniors beat Rayleigh Boys 2-1; 1993/4 Hyde Rovers beat Stansted Juniors 4-0; 1994/5 Hawkwell Athletic Boys beat Wivenhoe Town 4-2; 1995/6 Ridgeway Rovers beat Catholic United Minors 3-2; 199697 East Thurrock United beat Westward Boys 4-0; 1997/8 Hullbridge Sports beat Poplar United 2-2 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 1998/9 Clacton Town beat Great Wakering Rovers 2-0; 1999/2000 Purfleet beat Chelmsford City 6-5;

2000/1 Canvey Island beat Brentwood 2-1; 2001/2 Ilford beat Great Wakering Rovers 3-0; 2002/3 Sporting Shenfield beat Waltham Abbey 1-1 (after extra time, 4-3 on penalties); 2003/04 East Thurrock United beat Ford United 0-0 (after extra time, 3-2 on penalties); 2004/5 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Chelmsford City 1-0; 2005/6 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Maldon Town 3-1; 2006/7 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Manford Way 2-0; 2007/8 Dagenham & Redbridge beat Chelmsford City 3-1; 2008/9 East Thurrock United beat Hannakins Farm 2-0; 2009/10 Ilford beat Grays Athletic 4-0;

2010/1 Billericay Town beat Rayleigh Boys 2-0; 2011/2 Tempest 3-0 Thurrock 3-0; 2012/3 Thurrock beat Rippleway United 2-0; 2013/14 Tilbury beat AFC Hornchurch 3-0; 2014/5 Buckhurst Hill (Royals) beat Hullbridge Sports (Alliance) 3-1 (after extra time); 2015/6 Concord Rangers beat West Bergholt 1-1 (after extra time, 3-2 on penalties); 2016/7 AFC Hornchurch beat Billericay Town 1-0.

* Beaten finalists not recorded. If you are aware of any missing details, please let us know via E-Mail at info@essexfa.com so we can update our records.

Facebook Stream Facebook Stream

Buy Now England vs Slovenia